Skip to content

Rennes vs Toulouse
Result, Stats, Lineups & H2H

Ligue 12025/20262025/2026
1
-FT
0
Feb 28, 2026
Roazhon Park

Match Timeline

Man of the Match
90'Substitution
Nordan Mukiele
Nordan Mukiele· In
Rennes
Rennes
Toulouse
Toulouse
Rennes
62'Yellow Card
Toulouse
Toulouse
45'+1Yellow Card
Toulouse
42'Yellow Card
Toulouse
Goal!
1-0
Arnaud Nordin
Arnaud Nordin
27'·Rennes
⚽
24'Yellow Card
Rennes

Match Statistics

Statistics of the Game

Rennes
Rennes
Toulouse
Toulouse
65%Ball Possession35%
10Shots Total9
2Shots On Target2
6Corners1
9Fouls13
1Yellow Cards3
1Offsides0
2Saves1
666Passes358
6Shots Off Target6
135Attacks96
42Dangerous Attacks40
4Shots Inside Box3
6Shots Outside Box6
1Goals0
13Free Kicks9
2Shots Blocked1
4Substitutions3
20Tackles26
577Accurate Passes271
1Injuries1
15Total Crosses9
4Accurate Crosses2
11Interceptions17
3Big Chances Created1
2Big Chances Missed1

Team Lineups

Substitutes

34
Noah Lahmadi
Noah Lahmadi
35
Seny Koumbassa
Seny Koumbassa
40
S. Mchindra
S. Mchindra
42
Thibaud-Dorian Garondo
Thibaud-Dorian Garondo
44
Gaëtan Bakhouche
Gaëtan Bakhouche

Player Stats

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesDuels
7.5
90'00-
78(90%)
7
8/15
7.5
90'101/1
25(74%)
1
5/8
7.2
90'00-
110(88%)
2
4/8
7.1
90'00-
97(90%)
-
4/4
7.0
73'00-
41(90%)
1
4/7
7.0
90'001/2
64(78%)
3
5/10
7.0
90'000/1
79(85%)
3
6/12
6.8
90'00-
47(87%)
-
-
6.7
73'000/3
41(88%)
-
3/9
6.7
90'000/1
51(90%)
2
5/9
6.6
17'00-
7(57%)
1
2/3
6.4
81'000/2
16(81%)
-
2/6
6.3
17'00-
7(100%)
-
1/4
6.3
9'00-
3
-
1/5
Nordan Mukiele
Nordan Mukiele
FW
-1'00-
-
1
1/1

Rennes vs Toulouse H2H, Form & Key Stats

  • Rennes's first win over Toulouse in 6 meetings on record.(Previous win: 2022-11-12 (2-1); since then 2D 4L; all competitions.)
Current streaks (all competitions)
TeamGamesRunUnbeatenWinlessScored inConceded inLast-5 ptsLast-5 goals
Rennes15W220306/157-11
Toulouse15D113235/153-4
Rennes — last 5 games
  1. L0-4 @ Monaco2026-01-31
  2. L0-3 @ Olympique Marseille2026-02-03
  3. L1-3 @ Lens2026-02-07
  4. W3-1 vs Paris Saint Germain2026-02-13
  5. W3-0 @ Auxerre2026-02-22
Toulouse — last 5 games
  1. D0-0 vs Auxerre2026-02-01
  2. W1-0 vs Amiens SC2026-02-04
  3. L0-1 @ Angers SCO2026-02-08
  4. L1-2 @ Le Havre2026-02-15
  5. D1-1 vs Paris2026-02-21
Goal markets & scoring rates
TeamGamesAvg goalsOver 1.5Over 2.5Over 3.5BTTSClean sheetsFailed to score
Rennes153.1387%67%47%40%33%27%
Toulouse152.2767%40%13%47%33%27%
Venue split (Home vs Away)
TeamWherePldWDLGoalsPPGOver 2.5Clean sheets
RennesHome641114-62.1767%17%
ToulouseAway833212-81.550%25%
1st half vs 2nd half scoring
TeamGames1H goals2H goals2H share1H Over 0.5HT W-D-L
Rennes159-816-1464%73%5-5-5
Toulouse1510-410-1050%67%6-6-3
Head-to-head, computed
Meetings on record
30
Period covered
2009-11-08 – 2025-10-29
Rennes wins
13
Draws
6
Toulouse wins
11
Avg goals per meeting
3.17
Over 2.5 goals
70%
Both teams scored
67%
Home side won
50%share of all meetings won by whichever team hosted
Last 5 meetings
0W 2D 3L (Rennes view)
Avg goals, last 5 vs all-time
2.4 vs 3.17
Most recent meetings (5 of 30)
DateHomeScoreAway
2025-10-29Toulouse2-2Rennes
2025-05-03Toulouse2-1Rennes
2024-11-10Rennes0-2Toulouse
2024-04-13Rennes1-2Toulouse
2023-12-17Toulouse0-0Rennes
Standings before kickoff (rebuilt from 208 earlier results)
TeamPosPldPtsGDFormForm rankForm vs pos
Rennes623372LLLWW9-3
Toulouse1023316WDLLD11-1
Table context
Points gap
6 ptsRennes 37 · Toulouse 31
Positions
#6 vs #10
Goals per game
1.61/1.52 vs 1.43/1.17scored/conceded per game · league average 1.42

How we calculate this

Ligue 1 Standings

Ligue 1 · 2025/2026

Full standings
#TeamPGDPTS
134+4576
···
434+1360
534+1859
634+959
734+654
834+1153
934-345
1033+144
1134-344
1234-1239
···
1834-4417

Statistical Comparison

Statistical Comparison

Ligue 1
Rennes
34 matches
Toulouse
33 matches
#6Position#10
59Points44
17Wins12
8Draws8
9Losses13
59Goals47
1.74Goals per game1.42
50Goals conceded46
1.47Goals per game conceded1.39

Rennes vs Toulouse — Statistical Win Probability, Goal Markets & xG Projection

Poisson goal model computed from recent form (34 vs 33 matches) & H2H history

1X2 Statistical Win ProbabilityRennes 44% · X · Draw 24% · Toulouse 32%
1 · Home Win
44%
X · Draw
24%
2 · Away Win
32%
Projected Goals (xG Model)
1.66 vs 1.38
Projected Total: 3.04
Over 1.5 Goals
81%
Over 2.5 Goals
58%
Over 3.5 Goals
36%
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)
61%
Clean Sheet Prob. (H / A)
25% / 19%
Rennes / Toulouse
Most Likely Scorelines (Poisson):
1 - 1(11.0%)2 - 1(9.1%)1 - 0(7.9%)
Last Matches

Recent matches

Feb 22
3-0
Auxerre
@ Auxerre
Away
Feb 15
0-0
Paris Saint Germain
vs Paris Saint Germain
Home
Feb 13
3-1
Paris Saint Germain
vs Paris Saint Germain
Home
Feb 7
1-3
Lens
@ Lens
Away
Previous Meetings
Head to Head

Rennes vs Toulouse — Head to Head

Match summary

Rennes beat Toulouse 1-0 in the Ligue 1.

Before kickoff, Rennes sat 6th on 37 points, while Toulouse were 10th on 31 points. Across 30 previous meetings on record, Rennes won 13 and Toulouse won 11, with 6 draws (3.17 goals per game).

Arnaud Nordin (27') scored for Rennes.