Skip to content

Benfica II vs Portimonense SAD
Result, Stats, Lineups & H2H

Benfica II

Soares83'
1
-FT
1
Aug 21, 2026
Benfica Campus

Match Timeline

Man of the Match
90'+4Yellow Card
Gonçalo Águas
Gonçalo Águas
Portimonense SAD
90'+4Yellow Card
Portimonense SAD
90'+4Yellow Card
Francisco Silva
Francisco Silva
Benfica II
87'Substitution
—· In
Portimonense SAD
87'Substitution
Duarte Soares
Duarte Soares· In
Benfica II
Portimonense SAD
Goal!
1-1
Tomás Soares
Tomás Soares
83'·Benfica II
⚽
Portimonense SAD
73'Substitution
Rafael Quintas
Rafael Quintas· In
Miguel Figueiredo
Miguel Figueiredo· Out
Benfica II
59'Substitution
Eduardo Silva
Eduardo Silva· Out
Portimonense SAD
59'Substitution
João Casimiro
João Casimiro· Out
Portimonense SAD
57'Yellow Card
Miguel Figueiredo
Miguel Figueiredo
Benfica II
46'Substitution
Francisco Silva
Francisco Silva· In
Benfica II
46'Substitution
Tomás Soares
Tomás Soares· In
Bernardes
Bernardes· Out
Benfica II
46'Substitution
Olivio Tomé
Olivio Tomé· In
Tiago Freitas
Tiago Freitas· Out
Benfica II
44'Yellow Card
Jarleysom
Jarleysom
Portimonense SAD
41'Yellow Card
Bernardes
Bernardes
Benfica II
38'Yellow Card
Benfica II
Goal!
0-1
João Reis
João Reis
10'·Portimonense SAD
⚽

Match Statistics

Statistics of the Game

Benfica II
Benfica II
Portimonense SAD
Portimonense SAD
69%Ball Possession31%
19Shots Total13
3Shots On Target4
10Corners1
16Fouls20
4Yellow Cards3
0Offsides2
3Saves2
635Passes293
11Shots Off Target6
81Attacks70
46Dangerous Attacks34
12Shots Inside Box10
7Shots Outside Box3
1Goals1
20Free Kicks16
5Shots Blocked3
5Substitutions5
11Tackles28
547Accurate Passes228
32Total Crosses7
11Accurate Crosses2
10Interceptions12
3Big Chances Created5
2Big Chances Missed4

Team Lineups

Starting XI

50
Diogo Ferreira
Diogo Ferreira
6.6
55
João Fonseca
João Fonseca
6.8
33
Gabriel Índio
Gabriel Índio
7.5
73
Miguel Figueiredo
Miguel Figueiredo
6.8
60
Nuno Félix
Nuno Félix
6.9
88
Tiago Freitas
Tiago Freitas
6.4
77
Gonçalo Moreira
Gonçalo Moreira
7.7
54
Bernardes
Bernardes
6.1

Substitutes

51
Arnas Voitinovičius
Arnas Voitinovičius
52
João Capucho
João Capucho
71
Federico Coletta
Federico Coletta
74
Olivio Tomé
Olivio Tomé
6.3
75
Leandro Martins
Leandro Martins
76
Rafael Quintas
Rafael Quintas
6.6
78
Duarte Soares
Duarte Soares
79
Tomás Soares
Tomás Soares
7.2
81
Stevan
Stevan
85
Martim Ferreira
Martim Ferreira
91
Francisco Silva
Francisco Silva
6.4
94
Rui Silva
Rui Silva
Manager: Alex

Starting XI

1
Dudu
Dudu
6.4
3
Jarleysom
Jarleysom
6.6
6
Samy
Samy
7.6
2
Edney
Edney
6.9
15
Xavier
Xavier
6.9
8
João Casimiro
João Casimiro
6.7
18
Mamede
Mamede
7.5
11
Eduardo Silva
Eduardo Silva
6.3

Substitutes

4
Italo Cabelinho
Italo Cabelinho
20
CO
Caleb Okereke
38
Wermeson
Wermeson
44
LM
Lourenço Monteiro
70
GÁ
Gonçalo Águas
80
Felipe Favero
Felipe Favero

Player Stats

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesDuels
Gonçalo Moreira
Gonçalo Moreira
MF
7.7
90'001/3
51
3
8/12
Gabriel Índio
Gabriel Índio
DF
7.5
90'011/3
91
1
9/10
Tomás Soares
Tomás Soares
FW
7.2
44'101/3
15
-
1/6
Nuno Félix
Nuno Félix
MF
6.9
90'000/1
65
2
4/5
Miguel Figueiredo
Miguel Figueiredo
MF
6.8
73'000/2
65
-
5/8
João Fonseca
João Fonseca
DF
6.8
90'000/1
116
1
5/9
Diogo Ferreira
Diogo Ferreira
GK
6.6
90'00-
13
-
-
Rafael Quintas
Rafael Quintas
MF
6.6
17'00-
19
1
3/5
6.5
90'00-
76
1
5/12
Francisco Silva
Francisco Silva
FW
6.4
44'000/2
2
-
1/8
6.4
88'00-
65
3
9/17
Tiago Freitas
Tiago Freitas
MF
6.4
46'00-
25
-
1/3
Olivio Tomé
Olivio Tomé
FW
6.3
44'000/2
11
1
3/7
6.1
46'000/1
6
-
0/5
Bernardes
Bernardes
MF
6.1
46'000/2
16
-
2/8
Duarte Soares
Duarte Soares
DF
-2'00-
6
-
-

Benfica II vs Portimonense SAD H2H, Form & Key Stats

Current streaks (all competitions)
TeamGamesRunUnbeatenWinlessScored inConceded inLast-5 ptsLast-5 goals
Benfica II15W6806115/159-1
Portimonense SAD15W220407/155-5
Benfica II — last 5 games
  1. W1-0 vs Casa Pia2026-07-25
  2. W4-0 vs Merida2026-07-25
  3. W1-0 @ Atlético CP2026-08-01
  4. W1-0 vs Leixões2026-08-10
  5. W2-1 @ União de Leiria2026-08-15
Portimonense SAD — last 5 games
  1. L0-2 @ Al Ahli2026-07-28
  2. D1-1 @ Estrela Amadora2026-07-29
  3. L1-2 vs Nottingham Forest2026-07-31
  4. W1-0 @ Penafiel2026-08-08
  5. W2-0 vs Vizela2026-08-16
Goal markets & scoring rates
TeamGamesAvg goalsOver 1.5Over 2.5Over 3.5BTTSClean sheetsFailed to score
Benfica II152.267%47%13%40%40%27%
Portimonense SAD152.473%40%13%47%20%33%
Venue split (Home vs Away)
TeamWherePldWDLGoalsPPGOver 2.5Clean sheets
Benfica IIHome943212-81.6744%44%
Portimonense SADAway82245-9113%13%
1st half vs 2nd half scoring
TeamGames1H goals2H goals2H share1H Over 0.5HT W-D-L
Benfica II158-710-856%53%3-8-4
Portimonense SAD146-610-1263%50%2-10-2
Head-to-head, computed
Meetings on record
6
Period covered
2013-08-26 – 2026-02-09
Benfica II wins
2
Draws
2
Portimonense SAD wins
2
Avg goals per meeting
2.5
Over 2.5 goals
50%
Both teams scored
50%
Home side won
17%share of all meetings won by whichever team hosted
Last 5 meetings
1W 2D 2L (Benfica II view)
Avg goals, last 5 vs all-time
2.4 vs 2.5
Most recent meetings (5 of 6)
DateHomeScoreAway
2026-02-09Portimonense SAD1-1Benfica II
2025-08-30Benfica II1-2Portimonense SAD
2025-03-09Benfica II0-0Portimonense SAD
2024-11-23Portimonense0-2Benfica II
2017-03-15Benfica II2-3Portimonense
Standings before kickoff (rebuilt from 18 earlier results)
TeamPosPldPtsGDFormForm rankForm vs pos
Benfica II5262WW1+4
Portimonense SAD3263WW1+2
Table context
Points gap
0 ptsBenfica II 6 · Portimonense SAD 6
Positions
#5 vs #3
Goals per game
1.5/0.5 vs 1.5/0scored/conceded per game · league average 1

How we calculate this

Liga Portugal 2 Standings

Liga Portugal 2 · 2026/2027

Full standings
#TeamPGDPTS
19+821
28+718
39+517
48+1016
58+415
···
89+112
98+112
109-411
118011
129-210
···
188-82

Statistical Comparison

Statistical Comparison

Liga Portugal 2
Benfica II
9 matches
#3Position#10
17Points11
5Wins3
2Draws2
2Losses4
11Goals6
1.22Goals per game0.67
6Goals conceded10
0.67Goals per game conceded1.11

Benfica II vs Portimonense SAD — Statistical Win Probability, Goal Markets & xG Projection

Poisson goal model computed from recent form (9 vs 9 matches) & H2H history

1X2 Statistical Win ProbabilityBenfica II 51% · X · Draw 30% · Portimonense SAD 19%
1 · Home Win
51%
X · Draw
30%
2 · Away Win
19%
Projected Goals (xG Model)
1.29 vs 0.67
Projected Total: 1.96
Over 1.5 Goals
58%
Over 2.5 Goals
31%
Over 3.5 Goals
13%
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)
35%
Clean Sheet Prob. (H / A)
51% / 28%
Benfica II / Portimonense SAD
Most Likely Scorelines (Poisson):
1 - 0(18.2%)0 - 0(14.2%)1 - 1(12.2%)
Last Matches

Recent matches

Previous Meetings
Head to Head

Benfica II vs Portimonense SAD — Head to Head

Match summary

Benfica II and Portimonense SAD drew 1-1 in the Liga Portugal 2.

Benfica II had won 6 matches in a row before this one. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Benfica II won 2 and Portimonense SAD won 2, with 2 draws (2.5 goals per game).

Goals came from Tomás Soares (83') for Benfica II and João Reis (10') for Portimonense SAD.