Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 8
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 1
- Mins/game
- —
- Avg Rating
- 6.57
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 6.64| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | 1-2 | 90' | – | – | 6.3 | |
| Oct 24 | 0-4 | 77' | – | – | 6.4 | |
| Sep 11 | 0-0 | 56' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Sep 6 | 3-1 | 90' | – | 1 | 6.5 | |
| Aug 29 | 2-0 | 83' | – | – | 6.5 | |
| Aug 22 | 2-4 | 24' | – | – | 6.6 | |
| Aug 16 | 1-0 | 79' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Aug 10 | 0-1 | 70' | – | – | 7.0 | |
| Apr 25 | 2-0 | 71' | – | – | 7.3 | |
| Apr 20 | 3-0 | 66' | – | – | 6.3 |
Season 26/27 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Key passes
- 6
- Passes
- 148
- Crosses (accurate)
- 7 (2)
Defence
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Blocks
- 1
Duels
- Total
- 24
- Won
- 9
Minutes
- Started
- 7
- Off the bench
- 1
Discipline
- Yellow
- 0
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
Form · 20 matches
Avg 6.63High 7.3Low 6.3
Position
Midfielder
Market value & valuation
Leixões · 21.2% of €21MEstimated market value
€4.4M
Leixões#2of 26
Squad share21.2%€21M
Most valuable · Leixões
- #1Miguel Sousa€5M
- #2Rafael Barbosa€4.4M
- #3Simão€1.3M
- #4
- #5Caio Secco€960K
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 8 mo
- Jun 30, 2027
- Latest move
- Free02/2026 · Leixões
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tondela20/21–22/23 | 101 | 11 | 5 | 0.11 | 6.81 |
Farense23/24–24/25 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 0.03 | 6.86 |
Estoril19/20 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0.17 | — |
Leixões25/26– | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.60 |
Paços de Ferreira18/19 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | — |
AVS25/26 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0.13 | 6.72 |
Radomiak Radom24/25 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 6.81 |
Portimonense SAD18/19–17/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.73 |
Club career
- 225
- Apps
- 20
- Goals
- 13
- Assists
- 0.09
- G/App
League · 9 seasons
best 20/21 6.951
4
3
2
5
1
1
1
0
18/1919/2020/2121/2222/2323/2424/2525/2626/27
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
1 titles- 1× Liga Portugal 2
Transfers
- 02/2026Free
- 07/2025Free
- 01/2025
- 07/2023Free
- 08/2020FreeSporting CP U23 → Tondela
All matches
Last 20 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 31 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.3 | |
Oct 24 | 0 - 4 | 77' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Sep 11 | 0 - 0 | 56' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Sep 6 | 3 - 1 | 90' | - | 1 | - | - | 6.5 | |
Aug 29 | 2 - 0 | 83' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Aug 22 | 2 - 4 | 24' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Aug 16 | 1 - 0 | 79' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Aug 10 | 0 - 1 | 70' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Apr 25 | 2 - 0 | 71' | - | - | 1 | - | 7.3 | |
Apr 20 | 3 - 0 | 66' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.3 | |
Apr 6 | 1 - 1 | 9' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Mar 14 | 1 - 3 | 12' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Mar 8 | 1 - 4 | 46' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Feb 28 | 1 - 0 | 68' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Feb 20 | 1 - 2 | 25' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Feb 14 | 2 - 1 | 20' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Feb 7 | 2 - 1 | 20' | - | - | - | - | - | |
Dec 29 | 0 - 2 | 8' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Dec 21 | 2 - 2 | 22' | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
Dec 17 | 1 - 0 | 26' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 |
7 months • 20 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Tondela
2020/2021 - 2022/2023
1011150.116,7106.81
Farense
2023/2024 - 2024/2025
39130.031,3976.86
Estoril
2019/2020
23400.171,567-
Leixões
2025/2026 - now
18010.00—6.60
Paços de Ferreira
2018/2019
16110.06923-
AVS
2025/2026
15220.13—6.72
Radomiak Radom
2024/2025
9110.114256.81
Portimonense SAD
2017/2018 - 2018/2019
4000.00596.73
Total
22520130.0911,081
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Sporting CP II
2014/2015 - 2017/2018
741250.164,671-
Sporting CP U19
2014/2015
5000.00360-
Portugal U21
2019/2020
1000.0026-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Leixões
26/27
801————6.57
AVS
25/26
1522——3—6.72
Leixões
25/26
100-——2—6.63
Farense
24/25
8003570.002—6.92
Radomiak Radom
24/25
9114250.42——6.81
Farense
23/24
31131,0400.351—6.85
Tondela
22/23
35602,8480.194—-
Tondela
21/22
35232,2120.208—6.69
Tondela
20/21
31321,6500.272—6.95
Estoril
19/20
23401,5670.234—-
Paços de Ferreira
18/19
16119230.201—-
Portimonense SAD
18/19
40059———6.73
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Portugal U21
2019
10026———-
Sporting CP II
17/18
34843,0340.3610—-
Sporting CP II
16/17
20311,2300.2921-
Sporting CP II
15/16
20104070.226—-
Sporting CP U19
14/15
5003600.002—-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015/2016 | Liga Portugal 2 | 20 | 407 | 1 | 0 | 0.22 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Portugal 2 | 20 | 1230 | 3 | 1 | 0.29 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Liga Portugal 2 | 34 | 3034 | 8 | 4 | 0.36 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Portugal | 4 | 59 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.73 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Portugal 2 | 16 | 923 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Portugal 2 | 22 | 1504 | 4 | 0 | 0.24 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Liga Portugal | 30 | 1634 | 3 | 2 | 0.28 | 6.95 |
| 2021/2022 | Liga Portugal | 29 | 1735 | 2 | 2 | 0.21 | 6.81 |
| 2022/2023 | Liga Portugal 2 | 33 | 2804 | 5 | 0 | 0.16 | — |
| 2023/2024 | Liga Portugal | 27 | 858 | 1 | 1 | 0.21 | 6.85 |
| 2024/2025 | Ekstraklasa | 9 | 425 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 6.81 |
| 2024/2025 | Liga Portugal | 7 | 357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2025/2026 | Liga Portugal 2 | 10 | — | 0 | — | — | 6.63 |
| 2025/2026 | Liga Portugal | 13 | 646 | 1 | 2 | 0.42 | 6.72 |
| 2026/2027 | Liga Portugal 2 | 8 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 6.57 |
Rafael Barbosa: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 6.95Liga Portugal
- Lowest-rated season
- 2026/2027 · 6.57Liga Portugal 2
- Rating trend
- -0.18last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.25 G+A per 9030 goals + 14 assists across 15 league seasons (per-90 from 15616 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 15 (2015–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 11
- Rating percentile
- 39thrating 6.72 vs 129 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #55 of 1291 goal
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 86th0.42 per 90
Cohort: 129 Liga Portugal midfielders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
1 title won









