Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 12
- Clean sheets
- 1
- Conceded
- 17
- Saves
- 33
- Mins/game
- 75
- Avg Rating
- 6.86
rating
6.81+1.17(+17.3%)
Last 52 matches
Oct 13, 2025 — Oct 13, 2026
High
7.94
Low
5.67
Avg
6.81
G+A
0
Wins32
Draws8
Losses12
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.94 |
Sep 2026 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.77 |
Aug 2026 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.70 |
Jul 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5.67 |
Jun 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.34 |
May 2026 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.14 |
Apr 2026 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.31 |
Mar 2026 | 6 | 600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.76 |
Feb 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.89 |
Jan 2026 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.61 |
Dec 2025 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.92 |
Nov 2025 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.22 |
Oct 2025 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.10 |
13 months • 52 matches
Career
Club Career
MCSGASvRtg
PSV
2025/2026 - now
569821654,8606.92
Sparta Praha
2022/2023
331134493,0006.94
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
2023/2024 - 2025/2026
321633852,9107.10
Swindon Town
2020/2021
21049551,8906.64
Burton Albion
2021/2022
6431195407.51
Total
1484022937313,200
National Team
MCSGASvRtg
Czech Republic
2021 - now
24632477576.73
Youth Career
MCSGASvRtg
Manchester United U23
2018/2019 - 2021/2022
491171—4,410-
Czech Republic U19
2019/2020
8115—720-
Manchester United U19
2017/2018 - 2018/2019
6111—540-
Manchester United U18
2017/2018
617—540-
Manchester United U21
2019/2020 - 2021/2022
534194507.63
Czech Republic U21
2021 - 2023
111090-
Club Career
MCSGASvRtg
PSV
26/27
12--900—006.86
PSV
25/26
44--3,960—006.94
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
24/25
15--1,380—106.86
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
23/24
175121,53041107.32
Sparta Praha
22/23
33--3,000—306.94
Burton Albion
21/22
6--540—007.51
Swindon Town
20/21
210411,89047006.64
National Team
MCSGASvRtg
Czech Republic
2026
14--——006.55
Czech Republic
2025
100461006.85
Czech Republic
2024
92871114007.00
Youth Career
MCSGASvRtg
Czech Republic U21
2023
11090000-
Manchester United U23
21/22
11414990—00-
Manchester United U21
21/22
110902107.45
Manchester United U23
20/21
8216720—00-
Manchester United U23
19/20
11012990—00-
Manchester United U21
19/20
42436017007.68
Manchester United U19
18/19
619540—00-
Czech Republic U19
2019
8115720—10-
Manchester United U23
18/19
195251,710—00-
Manchester United U18
17/18
617540—10-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Saves | Clean sheets | Conceded | Conceded / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/2018 | Premier League U18 | 6 | 540 | — | 1 | 7 | 1.17 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 17 | 1530 | — | 5 | 25 | 1.47 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 11 | 990 | — | 0 | 12 | 1.09 | — |
| 2020/2021 | League One (England) | 18 | 1620 | 47 | 0 | 41 | 2.28 | 6.65 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League 2 Division One | 8 | 720 | — | 2 | 16 | 2 | — |
| 2021/2022 | League One (England) | 6 | 540 | 19 | 4 | 31 | 5.17 | 7.51 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League 2 Division One | 11 | 990 | — | 4 | 14 | 1.27 | — |
| 2022/2023 | Chance Liga | 28 | 2520 | 49 | 10 | 28 | 1 | 6.94 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 1 | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 5 | 450 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0.4 | 6.93 |
| 2025/2026 | Eredivisie | 31 | 2790 | 85 | 7 | 41 | 1.32 | 6.87 |
| 2026/2027 | Eredivisie | 8 | 720 | 23 | 1 | 10 | 1.25 | 6.89 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
81
Full match
1
Substituted off
1
From Bench
Matej Kovar: career in numbers
- Clean sheets (league)
- 3825% of 150 league appearances
- Goals conceded (league)
- 227
- Saves (league)
- 238
- Conceded per 90
- 1.51over 13500 minutes on record
- Best-rated season
- 2021/2022 · 7.51League One (England)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 6.65League One (England)
- Rating trend
- -0.13last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.01 G+A per 900 goals + 1 assist across 12 league seasons (per-90 from 13500 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 12 (2017–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 10
Rival Clubs(48)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 48
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
5 titles won








