Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 16
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 1
- Mins/game
- 90
- Avg Rating
- 7.12
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 6.96| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | 1-1 | 90' | – | – | 7.1 | |
| Oct 28 | 2-0 | 90' | – | – | 7.3 | |
| Oct 24 | 1-2 | 90' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Oct 20 | 0-1 | 90' | – | – | 6.6 | |
| Oct 17 | 1-1 | 90' | – | – | 6.7 | |
| Oct 14 | 2-1 | 90' | – | – | 7.2 | |
| Oct 11 | 0-3 | 90' | – | – | 6.9 | |
| Oct 3 | 0-3 | 35' | – | – | 6.7 | |
| Sep 29 | 0-0 | 70' | – | – | 7.5 | |
| Sep 26 | 1-2 | 22' | – | – | 6.9 |
Season 26/27 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 0
- Penalties
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Key passes
- 29
- Passes
- 637
- Crosses (accurate)
- 34 (10)
Defence
- Tackles
- 32
- Interceptions
- 32
- Blocks
- 5
Duels
- Total
- 199
- Won
- 112
Minutes
- Started
- 17
- Off the bench
- 2
- Total
- 1,562'
- Minutes per match
- 82'
Discipline
- Yellow
- 3
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 10 (10)
Form · 25 matches
Avg 7.10High 8.3Low 5.6
Position
Attacker
Market value & valuation
Al Taawoun · 9.4% of €31MEstimated market value
€2.9M
Al Taawoun#3of 30
Squad share9.4%€31M
Most valuable · Al Taawoun
- #1Parfait Guiagon€4.3M
- #2Mailson€3.8M
- #3Marin Petkov€2.9M
- #4Aschraf El Mahdioui€2.8M
- #5Nedim Bajrami€2.5M
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 1.6 yrs
- Jun 30, 2028
- Highest fee paid
- €1M2026 · Al Taawoun
- Latest move
- €1M02/2026 · Al Taawoun
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Levski Sofia18/19–25/26 | 182 | 38 | 13 | 0.21 | 6.92 |
Al Taawoun25/26– | 31 | 2 | 3 | 0.06 | 7.18 |
Bulgaria2022– | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0.24 | 6.81 |
Club career
- 213
- Apps
- 40
- Goals
- 16
- Assists
- 0.19
- G/App
League · 8 seasons
best 23/24 7.250
2
4
4
7
10
9
0
19/2020/2121/2222/2323/2424/2525/2626/27
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
1 titles- 1× Bulgarian Cup
Transfers
- 02/2026€1M
All matches
Last 25 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 31 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.1 | |
Oct 28 | 2 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.3 | |
Oct 24 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Oct 20 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Oct 17 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Oct 14 | 2 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.2 | |
Oct 11 | 0 - 3 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.9 | |
Oct 3 | 0 - 3 | 35' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.7 | |
Sep 29 | 0 - 0 | 70' | - | - | - | - | 7.5 | |
Sep 26 | 1 - 2 | 22' | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
Sep 16 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.3 | |
Sep 12 | 0 - 6 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 5.6 | |
Sep 8 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.4 | |
Sep 5 | 0 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.8 | |
Aug 28 | 1 - 2 | 85' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.7 | |
Aug 25 | 0 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 8.3 | |
Aug 22 | 2 - 3 | 90' | - | 1 | - | - | 7.6 | |
Aug 19 | 3 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.6 | |
Aug 15 | 0 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Jun 5 | 2 - 2 | 0' | 1 | - | - | - | - | |
Jun 1 | 0 - 1 | 61' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
May 21 | 0 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.8 | |
May 15 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.5 | |
May 11 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
May 3 | 5 - 1 | 72' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 |
5 months • 25 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Levski Sofia
2018/2019 - 2025/2026
18238130.217,6466.92
Al Taawoun
2025/2026 - now
31230.062,5007.18
Total
21340160.1910,146
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Bulgaria
2022 - now
29700.241,1206.81
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Al Taawoun
26/27
16011,4350.062—7.12
Al Taawoun
25/26
15221,0650.342—7.25
Levski Sofia
25/26
2392——5—6.58
Levski Sofia
24/25
371052,3560.572—6.85
Levski Sofia
23/24
32742,1480.467—7.25
Levski Sofia
22/23
36401,0560.343—-
Levski Sofia
21/22
35621,4490.505—-
Levski Sofia
20/21
15205980.304—-
Levski Sofia
19/20
40039———-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Bulgaria
2026
134-——2—6.58
Bulgaria
2025
200910.001—6.30
Bulgaria
2024
9206950.261—7.14
Bulgaria
2023
10064—1—-
Bulgaria
2022
4102700.331—7.04
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/2020 | First League | 4 | 39 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020/2021 | First League | 15 | 598 | 2 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| 2021/2022 | First League | 30 | 1449 | 4 | 2 | 0.37 | — |
| 2022/2023 | First League | 34 | 945 | 4 | 0 | 0.38 | — |
| 2023/2024 | First League | 31 | 2126 | 7 | 4 | 0.47 | 7.25 |
| 2024/2025 | First League | 34 | 2191 | 10 | 5 | 0.62 | 6.85 |
| 2025/2026 | First League | 17 | 653 | 7 | 2 | 1.24 | 6.6 |
| 2025/2026 | Pro League | 15 | 1065 | 2 | 2 | 0.34 | 7.25 |
| 2026/2027 | Pro League | 12 | 1075 | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 7.03 |
Marin Petkov: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2023/2024 · 7.25First League
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025/2026 · 6.6First League
- Rating trend
- +0.24last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.46 G+A per 9036 goals + 16 assists across 9 league seasons (per-90 from 10141 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 9 (2019–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 2
Rival Clubs(45)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
1–20 of 45
Rival National Teams(5)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Trophies & Awards
1 title won
Championships
Bulgarian Cup
1x Winner(2021/2022)
1x