Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 7
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 0
- Mins/game
- 60
- Avg Rating
- 6.98
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 7.13| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | 2-0 | 87' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Oct 28 | 1-1 | 68' | – | – | 7.6 | |
| Oct 24 | 0-2 | 90' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Oct 17 | 2-0 | 89' | – | – | 7.1 | |
| Oct 10 | 5-1 | 72' | – | – | 7.2 | |
| Aug 30 | 4-3 | 14' | – | – | 6.4 | |
| Aug 15 | 3-1 | 76' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Aug 8 | 3-0 | 85' | 1 | 1 | 8.1 | |
| Aug 5 | 0-1 | 66' | – | – | 7.3 | |
| Jul 1 | 0-2 | 90' | – | – | 7.1 |
Season 26/27 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 0
- Penalties
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 245
- Crosses (accurate)
- 0 (0)
Defence
- Tackles
- 12
- Interceptions
- 7
Duels
- Total
- 48
- Won
- 30
Minutes
- Started
- 5
- Off the bench
- 1
- Total
- 420'
- Minutes per match
- 70'
Discipline
- Yellow
- 0
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Form · 25 matches
Avg 7.04High 8.5Low 6.0
Vs players in his position
tacklesInt#7 of 136
Position
Midfielder
Market value & valuation
Chelsea · 7.9% of €1.12BEstimated market value
€89M
Worldwide#30
Chelsea#3of 28
Ecuador#1
Midfielder#15
Most valuable · Chelsea
- #1Morgan Rogers€129M
- #2Cole Palmer€120M
- #3M. Caicedo€89M
- #4João Pedro€89M
- #5Estêvão€79M
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 6.6 yrs
- Jun 30, 2033
- Highest fee paid
- €116M2023 · Chelsea
- Cumulative fees
- €144M2 moves
- Latest move
- €116M08/2023 · Chelsea
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea23/24– | 144 | 7 | 7 | 0.05 | 7.16 |
Brighton & Hove Albion20/21–22/23 | 53 | 2 | 3 | 0.04 | 7.12 |
Independiente del Valle19/20–2020 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 0.19 | 7.23 |
K. Beerschot V.A.21/22 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.81 |
Ecuador2021– | 65 | 3 | 9 | 0.05 | 7.17 |
Club career
- 242
- Apps
- 17
- Goals
- 12
- Assists
- 0.07
- G/App
League · 8 seasons
best 24/25 7.260
4
2
1
1
1
3
0
2019202021/2222/2323/2424/2525/2626/27
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
1 titles- 1× Copa Libertadores U20
Transfers
- 08/2023€116M
- 01/2022End of loan
- 08/2021Loan
- 02/2021€28M
All matches
Last 25 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 31 | 2 - 0 | 87' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Oct 28 | 1 - 1 | 68' | - | - | - | - | 7.6 | |
Oct 24 | 0 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Oct 17 | 2 - 0 | 89' | - | - | - | - | 7.1 | |
Oct 10 | 5 - 1 | 72' | - | - | - | - | 7.2 | |
Aug 30 | 4 - 3 | 14' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Aug 15 | 3 - 1 | 76' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Aug 8 | 3 - 0 | 85' | 1 | 1 | - | - | 8.1 | |
Aug 5 | 0 - 1 | 66' | - | - | 1 | - | 7.3 | |
Jul 1 | 0 - 2 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 7.1 | |
Jun 25 | 2 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Jun 21 | 0 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 8.5 | |
Jun 14 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.2 | |
Jun 7 | 3 - 0 | 45' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
May 24 | 1 - 2 | 85' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
May 19 | 2 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
May 16 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.7 | |
May 9 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 7.6 | |
May 4 | 1 - 3 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.8 | |
Apr 21 | 0 - 3 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Apr 18 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Apr 12 | 0 - 3 | 82' | - | - | - | - | 6.0 | |
Mar 31 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Mar 27 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.2 | |
Mar 21 | 0 - 3 | 78' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 |
7 months • 25 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Chelsea
2023/2024 - now
144770.0511,9617.16
Brighton & Hove Albion
2020/2021 - 2022/2023
53230.044,4497.12
Independiente del Valle
2019/2020 - 2020
31620.192,0247.23
K. Beerschot V.A.
2021/2022
14200.148576.81
Total
24217120.0719,291
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Ecuador
2021 - now
65390.055,5367.17
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Brighton U23
2020/2021 - 2021/2022
5000.00450-
Independiente U20
2019/2020
3100.33259-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Chelsea
26/27
7004200.00——6.98
Chelsea
25/26
50514,1680.131617.07
Chelsea
24/25
39123,4460.0812—7.27
Chelsea
23/24
48143,9270.1114—7.18
Brighton & Hove Albion
22/23
43113,6660.0512—7.10
Brighton & Hove Albion
21/22
10127830.342—7.23
K. Beerschot V.A.
21/22
14208570.213—6.81
Independiente del Valle
2020
28621,8310.392—7.23
Independiente del Valle
2019
3001930.001—-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Ecuador
2026
23031,9850.145—7.27
Ecuador
2025
2001800.002—7.23
Ecuador
2024
8026870.264—7.41
Ecuador
2023
4003600.001—6.76
Ecuador
2022
23342,0270.317—7.10
Ecuador
2021
5002970.001—6.99
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Brighton U23
21/22
2001800.001—-
Brighton U23
20/21
3002700.001—-
Independiente U20
19/20
3102590.351—-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Liga Pro | 3 | 193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | Liga Pro | 22 | 1514 | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League 2 Division One | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/2022 | Pro League | 12 | 758 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 6.81 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 8 | 664 | 1 | 1 | 0.27 | 7.22 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League 2 Division One | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 37 | 3140 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 7.08 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 35 | 2872 | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 7.13 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 38 | 3356 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 7.26 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 33 | 2801 | 3 | 1 | 0.13 | 7.05 |
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 5 | 352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
M. Caicedo: career in numbers
What stands outUpdated 2026-11-07
- M. Caicedo: 4.72 tackles + interceptions per 90 in the Premier League 2025/2026, #7 of 136 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 136 midfielders is 2.93 tackles + interceptions per 90; M. Caicedo's rate comes from 2,801 minutes in the Premier League 2025/2026.
- Best-rated season
- 2024/2025 · 7.26Premier League
- Lowest-rated season
- 2021/2022 · 6.81Pro League
- Rating trend
- -0.13last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.12 G+A per 9012 goals + 9 assists across 11 league seasons (per-90 from 16100 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 11 (2019–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 6
- Rating percentile
- 88thrating 7.05 vs 155 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #47 of 1553 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 26th0.13 per 90
Cohort: 155 Premier League midfielders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(46)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
1–20 of 46
Trophies & Awards
1 title won
Championships
Copa Libertadores U20
1x Winner(2020)
1x