Skip to content

Norwich City vs West Bromwich Albion
Result, Stats, Lineups & H2H

1
-FT
2
Aug 15, 2026
Carrow Road

Match Timeline

Man of the Match
West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion
Goal!
1-2
Mathias Kvistgaarden
Mathias Kvistgaarden
90'·Norwich City
⚽
Goal!
0-2
Jimmy-Jay Morgan
Jimmy-Jay Morgan
87'·West Bromwich Albion
⚽
Norwich City
Norwich City
Norwich City
Goal!
0-1
Aune Heggebø
Aune Heggebø
75'·West Bromwich Albion
⚽
Norwich City
Norwich City
68'Substitution
Harry Whitwell
Harry Whitwell· Out
West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion
48'Yellow Card
West Bromwich Albion
31'Yellow Card
West Bromwich Albion

Match Statistics

Statistics of the Game

Norwich City
Norwich City
West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion
54%Ball Possession46%
20Shots Total8
7Shots On Target4
8Corners2
13Fouls13
0Yellow Cards2
1Offsides3
1Saves7
497Passes441
7Shots Off Target2
116Attacks86
62Dangerous Attacks21
14Shots Inside Box5
6Shots Outside Box3
1Goals2
13Free Kicks13
6Shots Blocked2
5Substitutions5
1Hit Woodwork1
15Tackles26
0Assists2
416Accurate Passes349
1Injuries0
22Total Crosses3
6Accurate Crosses2
14Interceptions12
51Duels Won63
7Big Chances Created1
6Big Chances Missed0

Team Lineups

Player Stats

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsPassesTacklesDuels
7.7
90'001/2
75(87%)
-
3/7
7.5
90'002/5
42(76%)
4
8/14
7.2
4'101/1
2(50%)
-
1/2
7.2
72'000/1
28(93%)
1
5/13
6.9
79'000/3
17(93%)
2
5/12
6.8
86'001/2
35(74%)
2
7/18
6.7
18'00-
9(71%)
1
1/1
6.7
90'00-
43(92%)
2
5/7
6.6
18'00-
11(78%)
2
4/5
6.5
86'001/2
7(71%)
-
3/7
6.4
90'000/1
100(86%)
-
2/9
6.4
90'000/1
81(87%)
1
3/7
6.4
72'000/1
13(85%)
-
0/4
6.3
11'001/1
5(100%)
-
1/5
6.1
90'00-
23(76%)
-
-
-4'00-
6(100%)
-
0/1

Norwich City vs West Bromwich Albion H2H, Form & Key Stats

  • Jimmy-Jay Morgan's 87th-minute goal decided the match.(Score by goal: 75' 0-1, 87' 0-2, 90' 1-2.)
Current streaks (all competitions)
TeamGamesRunUnbeatenWinlessScored inConceded inLast-5 ptsLast-5 goals
Norwich City15W120118/157-3
West Bromwich Albion15W5506115/1517-3
Norwich City — last 5 games
  1. D0-0 @ AFC Wimbledon2026-07-22
  2. W2-0 @ Fulham2026-07-25
  3. L1-2 vs Osasuna2026-08-01
  4. D0-0 vs Cambridge United2026-08-04
  5. W4-1 vs Milton Keynes Dons2026-08-08
West Bromwich Albion — last 5 games
  1. W3-0 vs Sheffield Wednesday2026-07-11
  2. W4-1 vs Bromley2026-07-17
  3. W4-1 @ Shrewsbury Town2026-07-25
  4. W2-0 @ Peterborough United2026-08-01
  5. W4-1 @ Rotherham United2026-08-08
Goal markets & scoring rates
TeamGamesAvg goalsOver 1.5Over 2.5Over 3.5BTTSClean sheetsFailed to score
Norwich City152.480%47%13%53%40%27%
West Bromwich Albion152.5373%53%27%40%60%20%
Venue split (Home vs Away)
TeamWherePldWDLGoalsPPGOver 2.5Clean sheets
Norwich CityHome934211-81.4433%33%
West Bromwich AlbionAway751114-42.2943%57%
1st half vs 2nd half scoring
TeamGames1H goals2H goals2H share1H Over 0.5HT W-D-L
Norwich City1511-412-952%60%6-7-2
West Bromwich Albion1515-415-450%67%9-5-1
Head-to-head, computed
Meetings on record
23
Period covered
2004-10-16 – 2026-02-14
Norwich City wins
11
Draws
4
West Bromwich Albion wins
8
Avg goals per meeting
2.57
Over 2.5 goals
48%
Both teams scored
43%
Home side won
39%share of all meetings won by whichever team hosted
Last 5 meetings
3W 1D 1L (Norwich City view)
Avg goals, last 5 vs all-time
3 vs 2.57
Most recent meetings (5 of 23)
DateHomeScoreAway
2026-02-14Norwich City3-1West Bromwich Albion
2026-01-20West Bromwich Albion0-5Norwich City
2025-10-01Norwich City0-1West Bromwich Albion
2025-03-29Norwich City1-0West Bromwich Albion
2024-11-23West Bromwich Albion2-2Norwich City

How we calculate this

Championship Standings

Championship · 2026/2027

Full standings
#TeamPGDPTS
113+1328
213+726
313+724
413+524
513+1523
613+1023
···
1313-118
1413-218
1513-115
1613-915
1713-114
···
2413-175

Statistical Comparison

Statistical Comparison

Championship
5Wins7
0Draws3
8Losses3
23Goals19
1.77Goals per game1.46
24Goals conceded14
1.85Goals per game conceded1.08

Norwich City vs West Bromwich Albion — Statistical Win Probability, Goal Markets & xG Projection

Poisson goal model computed from recent form (13 vs 13 matches) & H2H history

1X2 Statistical Win ProbabilityNorwich City 36% · X · Draw 25% · West Bromwich Albion 39%
1 · Home Win
36%
X · Draw
25%
2 · Away Win
39%
Projected Goals (xG Model)
1.46 vs 1.53
Projected Total: 2.99
Over 1.5 Goals
80%
Over 2.5 Goals
57%
Over 3.5 Goals
35%
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)
60%
Clean Sheet Prob. (H / A)
22% / 23%
Norwich City / West Bromwich Albion
Most Likely Scorelines (Poisson):
1 - 1(11.2%)1 - 2(8.6%)2 - 1(8.2%)
Last Matches

Recent matches

Aug 8
4-1
Milton Keynes Dons
vs Milton Keynes Dons
Home
Aug 4
0-0
Cambridge United
vs Cambridge United
Home
Aug 1
1-2
Osasuna
vs Osasuna
Home
Jul 25
2-0
Fulham
@ Fulham
Away
Jul 22
0-0
AFC Wimbledon
@ AFC Wimbledon
Away
Previous Meetings
Head to Head

Norwich City vs West Bromwich Albion — Head to Head

Match summary

West Bromwich Albion beat Norwich City 2-1 in the Championship (England).

West Bromwich Albion had won 5 matches in a row before this one. Across 23 previous meetings on record, Norwich City won 11 and West Bromwich Albion won 8, with 4 draws (2.57 goals per game).

Goals came from Mathias Kvistgaarden (90') for Norwich City and Aune Heggebø (75') and Jimmy-Jay Morgan (87') for West Bromwich Albion.