Skip to content
SWStephen Welsh

Stephen Welsh

€1MMarket Value
Swansea City
Swansea City
•Defender•
ScotlandScotland
6.9
Season Score
26
Jan 19, 2000
189 cm
Height
23
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
Matches
11
Goals
0
Assists
0
Goal Contributions
0
Mins/game
73
Avg Rating
7.01

rating

6.98-0.23(-3.3%)
Last 39 matches
Oct 17, 2025 — Oct 17, 2026
High
7.46
Low
6.05
Avg
6.98
G+A
2
Wins19
Draws12
Losses8
MonthMatchesMinsGAG+AG/MRating
Oct 2026
2970000.006.89
Sep 2026
65280000.007.12
Aug 2026
32700000.007.06
Jul 2026
1900000.006.05
May 2026
32700000.006.85
Apr 2026
21800000.006.19
Mar 2026
21800000.006.85
Feb 2026
53671120.207.46
Jan 2026
32700000.00-
Dec 2025
42880000.006.77
Nov 2025
54040000.007.18
Oct 2025
32700000.00-
12 months • 39 matches
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

47
Full match
23
Substituted off
13
From Bench

Stephen Welsh: career in numbers

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2021/2022 · 7.23Premiership
Lowest-rated season
2023/2024 · 6.81Premiership
Rating trend
-0.09last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
Career involvement (league)
0.06 G+A per 904 goals + 2 assists across 10 league seasons (per-90 from 8887 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
10 (2019–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
9

How we calculate this

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
AberdeenAberdeen1511401100
HibernianHibernian137510030
RangersRangers124441000
HeartsHearts126240010
Dundee UnitedDundee United114520000
LivingstonLivingston106310010
St. MirrenSt. Mirren106130110
DundeeDundee85120000
MotherwellMotherwell88001010
Ross CountyRoss County76010000
St. JohnstoneSt. Johnstone55000010
FalkirkFalkirk51130000
KilmarnockKilmarnock33000000
Sporting CharleroiSporting Charleroi31110000
OH LeuvenOH Leuven31110000
DenderDender32101000
Annan AthleticAnnan Athletic20020000
Inverness CTInverness CT21010000
Dunfermline AthleticDunfermline Athletic20110010
Hamilton AcademicalHamilton Academical22000000
1–20 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

Jul 1, 2026Transfer
Feb 2, 2026Loan
Sep 1, 2025Loan
Jun 30, 2025End of loan
Jan 9, 2025Loan
Jul 1, 2020Transfer
Jan 24, 2020End of loan
Aug 29, 2019Loan
Trophies