Skip to content
SOShinji Okazaki

Shinji Okazaki

Retired (2024)
•Attacker•
JapanJapan
6.8
Season Score
40
Apr 16, 1986
175 cm
Height
0.22
Goals/Match
Card stats based on
2024/2025

Performance Overview

Season Performance 23/24
All Competitions
Matches
9
Goals
1
Assists
0
Goal Contributions
1
Mins/game
18
Avg Rating
6.66

rating

4.48-0.13(-1.9%)
Career statistics (560 matches)
Sep 20, 2020 — May 18, 2024
High
7.06
Low
6.66
Avg
4.48
G+A
144
Wins0
Draws0
Losses0
SeasonMatchesMinsGAG+AG/MRating
23/24
91661010.116.66
22/23
3227111340.036.79
21/22
3512252020.066.67
20/21
2612171120.046.70
19/20
382473120120.326.88
2019
286930110.006.67
2018
442061124160.277.06
16/17
4323056170.146.82
2016
4321016170.146.83
2015
433460184220.42-
2014
463144192210.416.79
12/13
3310864150.12-
11/12
2914767180.24-
2011
2016215160.25-
2010
352414150150.436.88
2008
271689100100.37-
2007
2111455050.24-
2006
72560000.00-
2005
1110000.00-
19 seasons • 560 matches
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

51
Full match
44
Substituted off
77
From Bench

Shinji Okazaki: career in numbers

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2013/2014 · 6.94Bundesliga
Lowest-rated season
2018/2019 · 6.65Premier League
Rating trend
-0.07last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
Career involvement (league)
0.36 G+A per 9097 goals + 10 assists across 21 league seasons (per-90 from 26726 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
21 (2005–2023)
Clubs with recorded appearances
8
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
21strating 6.79 vs 56 rated peers
Goals rank
#44 of 561 goal
G+A per 90 percentile
4th0.11 per 90

Cohort: 56 Pro League forwards, 2022/2023, min. 450 minutes.

How we calculate this

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur184682000
LiverpoolLiverpool1761104200
Manchester CityManchester City156542020
EvertonEverton159062000
West Ham UnitedWest Ham United146802020
Manchester UnitedManchester United140680000
WatfordWatford1410040000
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace146262000
ChelseaChelsea134630020
SouthamptonSouthampton136524200
West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion126420200
ArsenalArsenal1202102000
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United128044200
BurnleyBurnley126240000
Swansea CitySwansea City128222000
AFC BournemouthAFC Bournemouth122820000
Werder BremenWerder Bremen125346010
FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München1200121200
Hamburger SVHamburger SV126067300
Bayer 04 LeverkusenBayer 04 Leverkusen122370020
1–20 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer Value History

Transfer History

-
—
Jul 1, 2024Transfer
Aug 19, 2022Free Transfer
Aug 31, 2021Free Transfer
Sep 4, 2019Free Transfer
Jul 30, 2019Free Transfer
Jul 1, 2015Transfer€11M
Jul 1, 2013Transfer€2M
Jan 30, 2011Free Transfer
Trophies

About Shinji Okazaki

Shinji Okazaki has 514 club appearances on record.