SS
Sam Stanton
€3MMarket Value
Sam Stanton
€3MMarket Value
6.8
Season Score
32
Apr 19, 1994
180 cm
Height
0.08
Goals/Match
11
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
6.8
Season Score
32
Apr 19, 1994
180 cm
Height
0.08
Goals/Match
11
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 13
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 2
- Mins/game
- 66
- Avg Rating
- 6.76
rating
6.77-0.03(-0.5%)
Last 34 matches
Oct 15, 2025 — Oct 15, 2026
High
6.90
Low
6.37
Avg
6.77
G+A
8
Wins19
Draws10
Losses5
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.76 |
Sep 2026 | 4 | 214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.79 |
Aug 2026 | 3 | 252 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.83 |
Jul 2026 | 4 | 317 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | - |
May 2026 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.48 |
Apr 2026 | 4 | 354 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 | 6.90 |
Mar 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.71 |
Feb 2026 | 4 | 263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.76 |
Jan 2026 | 4 | 304 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.37 |
Dec 2025 | 4 | 201 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 6.63 |
Nov 2025 | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | - |
11 months • 34 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Raith Rovers
2021/2022 - 2024/2025
12016110.139,910-
Dundee United
2017/2018 - 2019/2020
10212120.127,428-
St. Johnstone
2025/2026 - now
44460.098616.67
Dundalk
2021
30100.032,255-
Dumbarton
2016/2017
26440.151,825-
Phoenix Rising
2020
18410.221,3127.04
Arbroath
2024/2025
16300.191,385-
Livingston
2015/2016
16310.19—-
Hibernian
2015/2016 - 2017/2018
1000.0090-
Total
37347350.1325,066
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
St. Johnstone
26/27
13118610.21106.76
St. Johnstone
25/26
3135——106.63
Arbroath
24/25
16301,3850.1930-
Raith Rovers
24/25
14117980.2310-
Raith Rovers
23/24
43893,6530.4230-
Raith Rovers
22/23
43613,6640.1750-
Raith Rovers
21/22
201—1,7950.0540-
Dundalk
20/21
301—2,2550.0430-
Phoenix Rising
2020
18411,3120.34207.04
Dundee United
19/20
22331,4550.3730-
Dundee United
18/19
32232,2950.2050-
Dundee United
17/18
43643,3870.2780-
Dumbarton
16/17
26441,8250.3930-
Dundee United
2017
5122910.9300-
Hibernian
15/16
10—900.0000-
Livingston
15/16
163———10-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/2012 | Premiership | 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012/2013 | Premiership | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012/2013 | Championship (Scotland) | 2 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2013/2014 | Premiership | 14 | 1494 | 2 | 0 | 0.12 | — |
| 2014/2015 | Championship (Scotland) | 8 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015/2016 | Championship (Scotland) | 13 | — | 3 | 1 | — | — |
| 2016/2017 | Championship (Scotland) | 26 | 1825 | 4 | 4 | 0.39 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (Scotland) | 35 | 2819 | 4 | 2 | 0.19 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Championship (Scotland) | 25 | 1811 | 2 | 2 | 0.2 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Championship (Scotland) | 17 | 1157 | 3 | 2 | 0.39 | — |
| 2020 | USL Championship (United States) | 18 | 1312 | 4 | 1 | 0.34 | 7.04 |
| 2021 | Premier Division | 29 | 2165 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | — |
| 2021/2022 | Championship (Scotland) | 17 | 1525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/2023 | Championship (Scotland) | 32 | 2655 | 4 | 1 | 0.17 | — |
| 2023/2024 | Championship (Scotland) | 31 | 2518 | 5 | 6 | 0.39 | — |
| 2024/2025 | Championship (Scotland) | 8 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| 2024/2025 | League One (Scotland) | 16 | 1385 | 3 | 0 | 0.19 | — |
| 2025/2026 | Championship (Scotland) | 26 | 1354 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 6.63 |
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 8 | 544 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.76 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
65
Full match
29
Substituted off
20
From Bench
Sam Stanton: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2020 · 7.04USL Championship (United States)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025/2026 · 6.63Championship (Scotland)
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.22 G+A per 9037 goals + 24 assists across 19 league seasons (per-90 from 22597 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 19 (2011–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 10
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 23 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 23 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | |
| 21 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | |
| 17 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
3 titles won
Championships
Championship
2x Winner(2019/2020, 2025/2026)
2x
Challenge Cup
1x Winner(2021/2022)
1x








