KF
Kai Fotheringham
€5MMarket Value
Kai Fotheringham
€5MMarket Value
6.7
Season Score
23
Apr 18, 2003
169 cm
Height
0.20
Goals/Match
21
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
6.7
Season Score
23
Apr 18, 2003
169 cm
Height
0.20
Goals/Match
21
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 10
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 3
- Mins/game
- 31
- Avg Rating
- 6.73
rating
7.04-0.54(-7.6%)
Last 25 matches
Oct 15, 2025 — Oct 15, 2026
High
7.66
Low
6.14
Avg
7.04
G+A
6
Wins12
Draws7
Losses6
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 2026 | 3 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.51 |
Aug 2026 | 3 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.05 |
Jul 2026 | 4 | 264 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.25 | - |
May 2026 | 1 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 7.66 |
Apr 2026 | 3 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.20 |
Mar 2026 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.14 |
Feb 2026 | 2 | 134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.91 |
Jan 2026 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.37 |
Dec 2025 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 6.69 |
Nov 2025 | 3 | 235 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | - |
Oct 2025 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
11 months • 25 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Dundee United
2020/2021 - 2024/2025
7715130.193,9246.54
St. Johnstone
2025/2026 - now
36620.171,4836.67
Stirling Albion
2022/2023
175110.291,524-
Falkirk
2020/2021
13120.08831-
Raith Rovers
2020/2021 - 2021/2022
7000.00169-
Cove Rangers
2021/2022
5010.0082-
Total
15527290.178,013
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Scotland U21
2024/2025
2000.0056-
Dundee United II
2021/2022 - 2022/2023
2000.00180-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
St. Johnstone
26/27
10213140.86006.73
St. Johnstone
25/26
26411,1690.38206.64
Dundee United
25/26
20025—006.43
Dundee United
24/25
20028770.21106.54
Dundee United
23/24
411582,4740.8440-
Stirling Albion
22/23
175111,5240.9410-
Dundee United
22/23
11024770.38106.69
Raith Rovers
21/22
70—1690.0000-
Cove Rangers
21/22
50182—00-
Falkirk
20/21
13128310.3230-
Dundee United
20/21
30171—006.02
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Scotland U21
2024
20—56—00-
Dundee United II
22/23
100900.0000-
Dundee United II
21/22
10—900.0000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/2021 | Premiership | 1 | 44 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.02 |
| 2020/2021 | League One (Scotland) | 11 | 748 | 0 | 2 | 0.24 | — |
| 2021/2022 | League One (Scotland) | 5 | 82 | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| 2021/2022 | Championship (Scotland) | 5 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/2023 | Premiership | 11 | 477 | 0 | 2 | 0.38 | 6.69 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two (Scotland) | 15 | 1314 | 5 | 8 | 0.89 | — |
| 2023/2024 | Championship (Scotland) | 35 | 2104 | 12 | 5 | 0.73 | — |
| 2024/2025 | Premiership | 16 | 675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2025/2026 | Premiership | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.43 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship (Scotland) | 23 | 1010 | 4 | 1 | 0.45 | 6.64 |
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 6 | 140 | 1 | 0 | 0.64 | 6.73 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
32
Full match
38
Substituted off
50
From Bench
Kai Fotheringham: career in numbers
What stands outUpdated 2026-10-14
- Kai Fotheringham: 2.58 shots per 90 in the Championship (Scotland) 2025/2026, #4 of 57 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 57 midfielders is 1.13 shots per 90; Kai Fotheringham's rate comes from 1,010 minutes in the Championship (Scotland) 2025/2026.
- Best-rated season
- 2026/2027 · 6.73Premiership
- Lowest-rated season
- 2024/2025 · 6.54Premiership
- Rating trend
- +0.07last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.55 G+A per 9022 goals + 19 assists across 11 league seasons (per-90 from 6768 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 11 (2020–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 7
- Rating percentile
- 70thrating 6.64 vs 23 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #14 of 234 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 57th0.45 per 90
Cohort: 23 Championship (Scotland) forwards, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(35)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 35
Rival National Teams(1)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
4 titles won
Championships
Championship
2x Winner(2023/2024, 2025/2026)
2x
League One
1x Winner(2021/2022)
1x
League Two
1x Winner(2022/2023)
1x





