MS
Matz Sels
€4MMarket Value
Matz Sels
€4MMarket Value
6.7
Season Score
34
Feb 26, 1992
188 cm
Height
26
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
6.7
Season Score
34
Feb 26, 1992
188 cm
Height
26
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 8
- Clean sheets
- 1
- Conceded
- 10
- Saves
- 19
- Mins/game
- 79
- Avg Rating
- 6.72
rating
6.69-0.07(-1.0%)
Last 43 matches
Oct 17, 2025 — Oct 17, 2026
High
7.03
Low
5.95
Avg
6.69
G+A
0
Wins15
Draws13
Losses15
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.81 |
Sep 2026 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.88 |
Aug 2026 | 5 | 406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.39 |
Jul 2026 | 3 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5.95 |
May 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.03 |
Apr 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.99 |
Mar 2026 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.72 |
Feb 2026 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.46 |
Jan 2026 | 7 | 582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.77 |
Dec 2025 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.56 |
Nov 2025 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.75 |
Oct 2025 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.36 |
12 months • 43 matches
Career
Club Career
MCSGASvRtg
Strasbourg
2018/2019 - 2023/2024
1754324043515,7116.96
Nottingham Forest
2023/2024 - now
104301472959,2096.85
Gent
2013/2014 - 2015/2016
713107259,0907.13
Anderlecht
2017/2018
37976143,3306.80
Lierse
2010/2011 - 2012/2013
30098—2,700-
Newcastle United
2016/2017 - 2017/2018
14529211,2906.80
Total
4319069779041,330
National Team
MCSGASvRtg
Belgium
2014 - now
13436251,0736.99
Club Career
MCSGASvRtg
Nottingham Forest
26/27
81863015006.72
Nottingham Forest
25/26
38--3,328—206.74
Nottingham Forest
24/25
42--3,811—407.05
Strasbourg
23/24
19--1,710—206.98
Nottingham Forest
23/24
16--1,440—106.67
Strasbourg
22/23
39--3,515—206.96
Strasbourg
21/22
38--3,420—107.01
Strasbourg
20/21
601654013006.43
Strasbourg
19/20
35--3,106—007.03
Strasbourg
18/19
38--3,420—206.94
Anderlecht
17/18
37--3,330—106.80
Newcastle United
16/17
14--1,290—106.80
Gent
15/16
53--4,320—007.13
Gent
14/15
11--——10-
Gent
13/14
7--——00-
Lierse
12/13
300532,700—00-
National Team
MCSGASvRtg
Belgium
2026
4--360—006.60
Belgium
2024
6--533—007.25
Belgium
2023
11090—007.04
Belgium
2022
1--90—00-
Belgium
2021
101—000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Saves | Clean sheets | Conceded | Conceded / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012/2013 | Pro League | 30 | 2700 | — | 0 | 53 | 1.77 | — |
| 2013/2014 | Pro League | 7 | — | — | 3 | 14 | — | — |
| 2014/2015 | Pro League | 6 | — | — | 0 | 38 | — | — |
| 2015/2016 | Pro League | 40 | 3600 | — | 0 | 44 | 1.1 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Championship (England) | 9 | 810 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 2.56 | 6.99 |
| 2017/2018 | Pro League | 32 | 2880 | — | 9 | 57 | 1.78 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 1 | 37 | 3330 | 101 | 8 | 48 | 1.3 | 6.94 |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 1 | 27 | 2430 | 73 | 8 | 32 | 1.19 | 7.03 |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 6 | 540 | 13 | 0 | 16 | 2.67 | 6.43 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 37 | 3330 | 89 | 13 | 43 | 1.16 | 7.01 |
| 2022/2023 | Ligue 1 | 38 | 3420 | 115 | 6 | 59 | 1.55 | 6.95 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 16 | 1440 | 38 | 1 | 27 | 1.69 | 6.67 |
| 2023/2024 | Ligue 1 | 19 | 1710 | 40 | 3 | 24 | 1.26 | 6.98 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 38 | 3420 | 120 | 13 | 46 | 1.21 | 7.07 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 31 | 2668 | 95 | 7 | 39 | 1.32 | 6.8 |
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 6 | 540 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 1.33 | 6.73 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
130
Full match
4
Substituted off
3
From Bench
Matz Sels: career in numbers
- Clean sheets (league)
- 7620% of 379 league appearances
- Goals conceded (league)
- 571
- Saves (league)
- 718
- Conceded per 90
- 1.42over 32818 minutes on record
- Best-rated season
- 2024/2025 · 7.07Premier League
- Lowest-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 6.43Ligue 1
- Rating trend
- -0.13last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0 G+A per 900 goals + 1 assist across 16 league seasons (per-90 from 32818 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 16 (2012–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 6
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 11 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Last Transfer: €8MTransfer History
Trophies & Awards
3 titles won




