Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 3
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 0
- Mins/game
- 12
- Avg Rating
- 6.39
rating
6.78+0.09(+1.4%)
Last 30 matches
Oct 18, 2025 — Oct 18, 2026
High
7.01
Low
6.38
Avg
6.78
G+A
0
Wins14
Draws12
Losses4
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
Aug 2026 | 4 | 124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.38 |
Jul 2026 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.43 |
May 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.58 |
Apr 2026 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.01 |
Feb 2026 | 3 | 224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.81 |
Jan 2026 | 6 | 446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.97 |
Dec 2025 | 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.65 |
Nov 2025 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.91 |
Oct 2025 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.78 |
10 months • 30 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
AC Milan
2017/2018 - now
150610.0410,7406.95
Lucchese
2018/2019
29100.032,526-
Villarreal
2023/2024
13000.009736.98
Total
192710.0414,239
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Italy U20
2019/2020
7000.00614-
Italy U21
2021/2022
6000.005407.24
Italy U19
2018/2019
6200.33524-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
AC Milan
26/27
30037—006.39
AC Milan
25/26
31002,6200.00406.85
AC Milan
24/25
36202,8060.06507.01
Villarreal
23/24
13009730.00206.98
AC Milan
23/24
25311,8100.20707.04
AC Milan
22/23
171—8940.10306.91
AC Milan
21/22
100—6740.00306.81
AC Milan
20/21
130—1,0370.00207.16
AC Milan
19/20
100—6860.00106.92
Lucchese
18/19
291—2,5260.0480-
AC Milan
18/19
30—1590.0000-
AC Milan
17/18
10—17—00-
AC Milan
16/17
10———00-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Italy U21
2021
60—5400.00207.24
Italy U20
2019
70—6140.0020-
Italy U19
2018
62—5240.3430-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/2019 | Serie C: Girone A | 28 | 2436 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Serie A | 9 | 678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie A | 8 | 557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie A | 8 | 537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie A | 12 | 608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2023/2024 | La Liga | 7 | 479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie A | 18 | 1275 | 2 | 1 | 0.21 | 7.06 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie A | 26 | 2155 | 2 | 0 | 0.08 | 7.06 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie A | 30 | 2530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2026/2027 | Serie A | 3 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.39 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
80
Full match
17
Substituted off
17
From Bench
Matteo Gabbia: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 7.23Serie A
- Lowest-rated season
- 2022/2023 · 6.79Serie A
- Rating trend
- -0.01last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.05 G+A per 905 goals + 1 assist across 10 league seasons (per-90 from 11292 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 10 (2018–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 3
- Rating percentile
- 73rdrating 6.86 vs 146 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #73 of 1460 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 29th0 per 90
Cohort: 146 Serie A defenders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(49)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 17 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
1–20 of 49
Rival National Teams(1)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Trophies & Awards
1 title won




