Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 7
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 0
- Mins/game
- 77
- Avg Rating
- 6.98
rating
6.99-0.18(-2.5%)
Last 47 matches
Oct 8, 2025 — Oct 8, 2026
High
7.41
Low
6.56
Avg
6.99
G+A
1
Wins19
Draws17
Losses11
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 2026 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.90 |
Aug 2026 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.07 |
May 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.11 |
Apr 2026 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.16 |
Mar 2026 | 6 | 540 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 7.09 |
Feb 2026 | 6 | 570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.03 |
Jan 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.41 |
Dec 2025 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.56 |
Nov 2025 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.62 |
Oct 2025 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.79 |
10 months • 47 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Genk
2024/2025 - now
105120.019,1837.11
Sint-Truiden
2022/2023 - 2023/2024
58000.004,9707.17
Total
163120.0114,153
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Belgium
2024
1000.00456.30
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Genk
26/27
7005400.00006.98
Genk
25/26
55124,9200.05607.08
Genk
24/25
43003,7230.00427.18
Sint-Truiden
23/24
42003,8100.00107.15
Sint-Truiden
22/23
160—1,1600.00007.24
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Belgium
2024
10045—006.30
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | Pro League | 14 | 1070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.24 |
| 2023/2024 | Pro League | 40 | 3600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| 2024/2025 | Pro League | 38 | 3243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 |
| 2025/2026 | Pro League | 39 | 3420 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 7.15 |
| 2026/2027 | Pro League | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
160
Full match
6
Substituted off
6
From Bench
Matte Smets: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2022/2023 · 7.24Pro League
- Lowest-rated season
- 2026/2027 · 6.98Pro League
- Rating trend
- -0.12last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.01 G+A per 900 goals + 1 assist across 5 league seasons (per-90 from 11873 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 5 (2022–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 2
Rival Clubs(40)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 40
Rival National Teams(4)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |


