Skip to content
JKJunya Kato

Junya Kato

€608KMarket Value
Imabari
Imabari
Midfielder
JapanJapan
6.8
Season Score
31
Dec 30, 1994
166 cm
Height
77
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2025

Performance Overview

Season Performance 24/25
All Competitions
15Matches
0Goals
1Assists
1Goal Contributions
53Mins/game
6.75Avg Rating
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

87
Full match
99
Substituted off
38
From Bench

Junya Kato — computed career insights

Career figures, computed
Career involvement (league)
0.25 G+A per 9036 goals + 10 assists across 9 league seasons (per-90 from 16371 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
9 (2018–2025)
Clubs with recorded appearances
5
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
79thrating 6.75 vs 29 rated peers
Goals rank
#21 of 290 goals
G+A per 90 percentile
24th0.11 per 90

Cohort: 29 J2-League midfielders, 2025, min. 450 minutes. Computed by ranking the full league corpus, not taken from any feed.

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-07-28

Rival Clubs(45)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
V-Varen NagasakiV-Varen Nagasaki51040010
Montedio YamagataMontedio Yamagata41120010
Omiya ArdijaOmiya Ardija31111000
JEF UnitedJEF United30030000
ThespaKusatsu GunmaThespaKusatsu Gunma31200010
Vegalta SendaiVegalta Sendai32100000
EhimeEhime32100110
GrullaGrulla33001200
Fujieda MYFCFujieda MYFC30301000
Sagan TosuSagan Tosu21100000
Ventforet KofuVentforet Kofu22001000
Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy20020000
Tokushima VortisTokushima Vortis20020000
Júbilo IwataJúbilo Iwata20020000
Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia20020000
Kamatamare SanukiKamatamare Sanuki22000000
Matsumoto YamagaMatsumoto Yamaga21010000
Roasso KumamotoRoasso Kumamoto20110000
Parceiro NaganoParceiro Nagano22001110
Kataller ToyamaKataller Toyama20200000
120 of 45
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

About Junya Kato

12 J2-League appearances in 2025 brought Junya Kato 1 assist, though no goals (797 minutes) — 0.11 goal involvements per 90. Per-match rating over the season: 6.75. By match rating he ranks in the 79th percentile of the 29 J2-League midfielders who played 450+ minutes in 2025 — better than half the group, with a goals rank of 21st of 29.

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Junya Kato play?
Junya Kato plays as a Midfielder for Imabari in the J2-League.
What team does Junya Kato play for?
Junya Kato currently plays for Imabari in the J2-League.
How old is Junya Kato?
Junya Kato is 31 years old, born on December 30, 1994.
How tall is Junya Kato?
Junya Kato is 166 cm tall. He weighs 62 kg.