Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 13
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 2
- Goal Contributions
- 2
- Mins/game
- 48
- Avg Rating
- 6.78
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 6.79| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30 | 1-1 | 90' | – | 1 | 7.6 | |
| Oct 23 | 0-2 | 29' | – | – | 6.9 | |
| Oct 16 | 3-3 | 13' | – | – | 6.2 | |
| Oct 10 | 2-3 | 20' | – | – | 6.5 | |
| Sep 28 | 0-1 | 67' | – | – | 7.0 | |
| Sep 24 | 1-3 | 83' | – | – | 6.9 | |
| Sep 18 | 1-1 | 27' | – | – | 6.5 | |
| Sep 11 | 0-0 | 84' | – | – | 6.7 | |
| Sep 4 | 1-1 | 29' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Aug 28 | 0-0 | 69' | – | – | 6.8 |
Season 2027 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 44
- Crosses (accurate)
- 0 (0)
Defence
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
Duels
- Total
- 17
- Won
- 9
Minutes
- Started
- 2
- Off the bench
- 0
- Total
- 150'
- Minutes per match
- 75'
Discipline
- Yellow
- 0
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Form · 13 matches
Avg 6.79High 7.6Low 6.2
Position
Defender
Market value & valuation
Clermont · 1.9% of €26MEstimated market value
€500K
Clermont#16of 27
Squad share1.9%€26M
Most valuable · Clermont
- #1Luís Semedo€5.4M
- #2Jerome Phojo€3.1M
- #3Ivan M'Bahia€2.2M
- #4Andy Pelmard€1.9M
- #16Junior Sambia€500K
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 8 mo
- Jun 30, 2027
- Highest fee paid
- €2M2018 · Montpellier
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montpellier17/18–21/22 | 161 | 6 | 14 | 0.04 | 6.85 |
Salernitana22/23–24/25 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 0.02 | 6.83 |
Empoli24/25 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.76 |
Clermont26/27– | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 6.75 |
Niort17/18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.51 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.93 |
Club career
- 239
- Apps
- 7
- Goals
- 19
- Assists
- 0.03
- G/App
League · 9 seasons
best 17/18 7.101
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
0
17/1818/1919/2020/2121/2222/2323/2424/2526/27
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
1 titles- 1× National 3: Group F
Transfers
- 08/2026Free Agent → Clermont
- 07/2025Salernitana → Free Agent
- 06/2025End of loan
- 08/2024Loan
- 07/2022Free
All matches
Last 13 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 30 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | 1 | - | - | 7.6 | |
Oct 23 | 0 - 2 | 29' | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
Oct 16 | 3 - 3 | 13' | - | - | - | - | 6.2 | |
Oct 10 | 2 - 3 | 20' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Sep 28 | 0 - 1 | 67' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Sep 24 | 1 - 3 | 83' | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
Sep 18 | 1 - 1 | 27' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Sep 11 | 0 - 0 | 84' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Sep 4 | 1 - 1 | 29' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Aug 28 | 0 - 0 | 69' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.8 | |
Aug 21 | 1 - 1 | 71' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Aug 14 | 1 - 3 | 26' | - | 1 | - | - | 7.0 | |
Aug 8 | 0 - 0 | 10' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 |
3 months • 13 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Montpellier
2017/2018 - 2021/2022
1616140.048,3216.85
Salernitana
2022/2023 - 2024/2025
42130.021,9106.83
Empoli
2024/2025
22000.007956.76
Clermont
2026/2027 - now
11020.004686.75
Niort
2017/2018
3000.002647.51
Total
2397190.0311,758
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Central African Republic
2027 - now
2000.001506.93
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Niort II
2015/2016
10000.00450-
Montpellier II
2017/2018 - 2019/2020
7100.14622-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Clermont
26/27
11024680.381—6.75
Empoli
24/25
22007950.001—6.76
Salernitana
23/24
20121,2100.224—6.86
Salernitana
22/23
22017000.133—6.81
Montpellier
21/22
33101,7450.05516.76
Montpellier
20/21
41162,7200.233—6.91
Montpellier
19/20
21117970.23416.61
Montpellier
18/19
32011,0900.083—6.79
Montpellier
17/18
34361,9690.415—7.06
Niort
17/18
3002640.00——7.51
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Central African Republic
2027
2001500.00——6.93
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Montpellier II
19/20
3102700.33——-
Montpellier II
18/19
3002620.00——-
Montpellier II
17/18
100900.00——-
Niort II
15/16
10004500.002—-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 2 | 5 | 84 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 2 | 31 | 1920 | 2 | 0 | 0.09 | — |
| 2015/2016 | National 3: Group K | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Ligue 2 | 37 | 3251 | 4 | 3 | 0.19 | 6.94 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 1 | 28 | 1539 | 1 | 4 | 0.29 | 7.06 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 2 | 3 | 264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.51 |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 1 | 30 | 910 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6.79 |
| 2018/2019 | National 3: Group F | 3 | 262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 1 | 17 | 579 | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | 6.61 |
| 2019/2020 | CFA Group C | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | 0.33 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 36 | 2444 | 1 | 6 | 0.26 | 6.93 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 30 | 1528 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 6.76 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie A | 22 | 700 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.81 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie A | 18 | 1030 | 1 | 2 | 0.26 | 6.87 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie A | 17 | 384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2026/2027 | Ligue 2 | 11 | 468 | 0 | 2 | 0.38 | 6.75 |
Junior Sambia: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2017/2018 · 7.06Ligue 1
- Lowest-rated season
- 2019/2020 · 6.61Ligue 1
- Rating trend
- -0.1last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.18 G+A per 9012 goals + 20 assists across 16 league seasons (per-90 from 16083 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 16 (2014–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 7
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |
| 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
1 title won
Championships
National 3: Group F
1x Winner(2018/2019)
1x




