Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 15
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 2
- Mins/game
- 76
- Avg Rating
- 6.71
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 6.72| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | 0-2 | 90' | – | – | 6.7 | |
| Oct 17 | 1-4 | 90' | – | – | 6.5 | |
| Oct 13 | 0-4 | 90' | – | – | 5.8 | |
| Oct 10 | 0-1 | 90' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Sep 19 | 2-2 | 90' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Sep 12 | 0-1 | 90' | – | – | 7.0 | |
| Sep 8 | 1-2 | 90' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Sep 5 | 2-1 | 90' | – | 1 | 7.3 | |
| Sep 1 | 1-3 | 90' | – | – | 6.9 | |
| Aug 29 | 0-1 | 77' | – | – | 6.6 |
Season 26/27 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 1
- Minutes per goal
- 1143'
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Key passes
- 10
- Passes
- 467
- Crosses (accurate)
- 9 (3)
Defence
- Tackles
- 14
- Interceptions
- 8
- Blocks
- 4
Duels
- Total
- 98
- Won
- 50
Minutes
- Started
- 13
- Off the bench
- 1
- Total
- 1,143'
- Minutes per match
- 82'
Discipline
- Yellow
- 4
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (9)
Form · 20 matches
Avg 6.71High 7.3Low 5.8
Position
Midfielder
Market value & valuation
Preston North End · 2.1% of €38MEstimated market value
€800K
Preston North End#10of 26
Squad share2.1%€38M
Most valuable · Preston North End
- #1Alfie Devine€7.3M
- #2Thierry Small€6.4M
- #3Daniel Iversen€5.8M
- #4Jusef Erabi€3.9M
- #10Jordan Thompson€800K
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 8 mo
- Jun 30, 2027
- Latest move
- Free07/2025 · Preston North End
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stoke City19/20–24/25 | 178 | 4 | 9 | 0.02 | 6.91 |
Blackpool18/19–19/20 | 68 | 4 | 7 | 0.06 | 7.33 |
Preston North End25/26– | 36 | 1 | 4 | 0.03 | 6.70 |
Raith Rovers16/17 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0.03 | — |
Livingston17/18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 | — |
Airdrieonians15/16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | — |
Boreham Wood19/20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
Rangers15/16–17/18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
Club career
- 344
- Apps
- 11
- Goals
- 25
- Assists
- 0.03
- G/App
League · 12 seasons
best 22/23 6.961
1
0
3
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
15/1616/1717/1818/1919/2020/2121/2222/2323/2424/2525/2626/27
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
2 titles- 1× Championship
- 1× Challenge Cup
Transfers
- 07/2025Free
- 01/2020
- 07/2018Free
- 05/2018End of loan
- 01/2018Loan
All matches
Last 20 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 31 | 0 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Oct 17 | 1 - 4 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.5 | |
Oct 13 | 0 - 4 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 5.8 | |
Oct 10 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Sep 19 | 2 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Sep 12 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Sep 8 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Sep 5 | 2 - 1 | 90' | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.3 | |
Sep 1 | 1 - 3 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.9 | |
Aug 29 | 0 - 1 | 77' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Aug 26 | 0 - 4 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Aug 22 | 1 - 3 | 13' | 1 | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Aug 15 | 1 - 2 | 63' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.6 | |
Aug 8 | 1 - 1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Jul 29 | 2 - 3 | 72' | - | - | - | - | 6.3 | |
May 2 | 1 - 3 | 32' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Apr 25 | 3 - 2 | 90' | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.1 | |
Apr 22 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Apr 18 | 0 - 2 | 77' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Apr 11 | 2 - 1 | 15' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 |
6 months • 20 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Stoke City
2019/2020 - 2024/2025
178490.0210,8526.91
Blackpool
2018/2019 - 2019/2020
68470.064,8167.33
Preston North End
2025/2026 - now
36140.032,2406.70
Raith Rovers
2016/2017
32120.032,057-
Livingston
2017/2018
15030.00843-
Airdrieonians
2015/2016
7100.14—-
Boreham Wood
2019/2020
6000.00540-
Rangers
2015/2016 - 2017/2018
2000.00—-
Total
34411250.0321,348
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Northern Ireland
2016 - now
39020.001,8976.87
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
North. Ireland U21
2017 - 2019
12010.001,066-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Preston North End
26/27
15111,1430.164—6.71
Preston North End
25/26
21031,0970.257—6.69
Stoke City
24/25
26011,5890.067—6.74
Stoke City
23/24
35222,4230.151516.89
Stoke City
22/23
38002,2000.007—6.98
Stoke City
21/22
24011,5050.066—6.93
Stoke City
20/21
40242,5140.215—6.99
Blackpool
19/20
22121,4850.185—6.97
Boreham Wood
19/20
6005400.00——-
Stoke City
19/20
15016210.142—6.86
Blackpool
18/19
45353,2410.22717.50
Livingston
17/18
15038430.3231-
Blackpool
17/18
100900.00——-
Raith Rovers
16/17
32122,0570.137—-
Rangers
15/16
20-————-
Airdrieonians
15/16
71-————-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Northern Ireland
2025
10022———6.73
Northern Ireland
2024
12006020.002—6.70
Northern Ireland
2022
11025050.362—7.14
Northern Ireland
2021
3002190.001—-
Northern Ireland
2020
8003830.001—6.76
Northern Ireland
2019
2001530.00——-
Northern Ireland
2018
20013———-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
North. Ireland U21
2019
9017960.1141-
North. Ireland U21
2017
3002700.002—-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015/2016 | Championship (Scotland) | 2 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015/2016 | League One (Scotland) | 7 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2016/2017 | Championship (Scotland) | 29 | 1923 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (Scotland) | 11 | 653 | 0 | 2 | 0.28 | — |
| 2018/2019 | League One (England) | 38 | 2737 | 3 | 2 | 0.16 | — |
| 2019/2020 | League One (England) | 18 | 1247 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 6.95 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship (England) | 15 | 621 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 6.86 |
| 2019/2020 | Enterprise National League (England) | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Championship (England) | 34 | 2009 | 1 | 2 | 0.13 | 6.95 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship (England) | 18 | 1002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship (England) | 34 | 1810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship (England) | 32 | 2211 | 2 | 2 | 0.16 | 6.89 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship (England) | 23 | 1355 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.76 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship (England) | 20 | 1007 | 0 | 3 | 0.27 | 6.67 |
| 2026/2027 | Championship (England) | 12 | 963 | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | 6.71 |
Jordan Thompson: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2022/2023 · 6.96Championship (England)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025/2026 · 6.67Championship (England)
- Rating trend
- -0.2last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.13 G+A per 9010 goals + 17 assists across 15 league seasons (per-90 from 18078 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 15 (2015–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 8
Rival Clubs(43)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
1–20 of 43
Rival National Teams(7)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
2 titles won
Championships
Championship
1x Winner(2015/2016)
1x
Challenge Cup
1x Winner(2015/2016)
1x







