JS
John Swift
€608KMarket Value
John Swift
€608KMarket Value
6.7
Season Score
31
Jun 23, 1995
182 cm
Height
0.16
Goals/Match
8
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
6.7
Season Score
31
Jun 23, 1995
182 cm
Height
0.16
Goals/Match
8
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 2
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 0
- Mins/game
- 12
- Avg Rating
- 6.70
rating
6.77+0.34(+5.3%)
Last 21 matches
Oct 15, 2025 — Oct 15, 2026
High
7.36
Low
6.26
Avg
6.77
G+A
3
Wins6
Draws3
Losses12
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 2026 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.71 |
Jul 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.37 |
May 2026 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.26 |
Apr 2026 | 2 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.66 |
Mar 2026 | 3 | 93 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 6.83 |
Feb 2026 | 5 | 266 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 6.67 |
Jan 2026 | 2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.04 |
Dec 2025 | 2 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.89 |
Nov 2025 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
Oct 2025 | 2 | 171 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 7.36 |
10 months • 21 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Reading
2016/2017 - 2021/2022
20233350.1615,1857.17
West Bromwich Albion
2022/2023 - 2024/2025
12619120.157,1977.16
Portsmouth
2025/2026 - now
33320.091,7286.77
Brentford
2015/2016
28740.252,0027.10
Swindon Town
2014/2015
19220.111,075-
Rotherham United
2013/2014 - 2014/2015
4000.00199-
Total
41264550.1627,386
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Chelsea U19
2013/2014
5300.60450-
England U21
2017/2018
2100.50124-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Portsmouth
26/27
20024—006.70
Portsmouth
25/26
31321,7040.26906.77
West Bromwich Albion
24/25
37311,8180.20306.96
West Bromwich Albion
23/24
41912,0760.43207.14
West Bromwich Albion
22/23
487103,3030.46307.34
Reading
21/22
3811133,2850.66607.41
Reading
20/21
14127890.34106.99
Reading
19/20
456113,7530.41617.30
Reading
18/19
37432,7740.23907.19
Reading
17/18
26211,5300.18406.93
Reading
16/17
42953,0540.41907.02
Brentford
15/16
28742,0020.49107.10
Rotherham United
14/15
40—1990.0000-
Swindon Town
14/15
19221,0750.3320-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
England U21
2017
21—1240.7310-
Chelsea U19
13/14
53—4500.6000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014/2015 | Championship (England) | 3 | 79 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014/2015 | League One (England) | 19 | 1075 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | — |
| 2015/2016 | Championship (England) | 27 | 1912 | 7 | 4 | 0.52 | 7.1 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship (England) | 39 | 2855 | 8 | 4 | 0.38 | 7.03 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (England) | 24 | 1467 | 2 | 1 | 0.18 | 6.95 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship (England) | 34 | 2548 | 3 | 3 | 0.21 | 7.19 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship (England) | 41 | 3392 | 6 | 10 | 0.42 | 7.3 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship (England) | 14 | 789 | 1 | 2 | 0.34 | 6.99 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship (England) | 38 | 3285 | 11 | 13 | 0.66 | 7.41 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship (England) | 45 | 3219 | 6 | 7 | 0.36 | 7.36 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship (England) | 39 | 1896 | 9 | 1 | 0.47 | 7.13 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship (England) | 36 | 1755 | 3 | 1 | 0.21 | 6.96 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship (England) | 29 | 1641 | 3 | 2 | 0.27 | 6.78 |
| 2026/2027 | Championship (England) | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.72 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
41
Full match
68
Substituted off
57
From Bench
John Swift: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2021/2022 · 7.41Championship (England)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025/2026 · 6.78Championship (England)
- Rating trend
- -0.29last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.39 G+A per 9061 goals + 50 assists across 14 league seasons (per-90 from 25929 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 14 (2014–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 8
- Rating percentile
- 52ndrating 6.78 vs 205 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #57 of 2053 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 61st0.27 per 90
Cohort: 205 Championship (England) midfielders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | |
| 25 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | |
| 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | |
| 17 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | |
| 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
| 16 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | |
| 15 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 15 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50







