JB
James Bree
€2MMarket Value
James Bree
€2MMarket Value
6.9
Season Score
28
Dec 11, 1997
182 cm
Height
0.08
Goals/Match
14
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
6.9
Season Score
28
Dec 11, 1997
182 cm
Height
0.08
Goals/Match
14
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 13
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 2
- Mins/game
- 86
- Avg Rating
- 6.89
rating
6.90+0.59(+8.6%)
Last 52 matches
Oct 18, 2025 — Oct 18, 2026
High
7.38
Low
6.51
Avg
6.90
G+A
8
Wins28
Draws13
Losses11
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 3 | 224 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.38 |
Sep 2026 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.79 |
Aug 2026 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.76 |
May 2026 | 3 | 232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.20 |
Apr 2026 | 7 | 561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.51 |
Mar 2026 | 5 | 443 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 7.24 |
Feb 2026 | 6 | 440 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.50 | 7.12 |
Jan 2026 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.80 |
Dec 2025 | 5 | 432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.90 |
Nov 2025 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.59 |
Oct 2025 | 2 | 179 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.89 |
11 months • 52 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Luton Town
2019/2020 - 2022/2023
1432170.0111,6037.05
Southampton
2022/2023 - 2024/2025
86650.076,2096.87
Barnsley
2014/2015 - 2016/2017
68040.004,9386.94
Charlton Athletic
2025/2026
22230.091,5866.92
Ipswich Town
2018/2019
22010.001,7486.79
Aston Villa
2016/2017 - 2019/2020
13000.009516.77
Total
35410300.0327,035
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Aston Villa U23
2017/2018 - 2018/2019
14210.14784-
Southampton U21
2022/2023 - 2023/2024
5200.40406-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Southampton
26/27
13111,1240.16206.89
Southampton
25/26
23321,7820.25106.81
Charlton Athletic
25/26
22231,5860.28706.92
Southampton
24/25
23211,6160.17206.86
Southampton
23/24
21011,2290.07016.99
Southampton
22/23
60—4580.00106.63
Luton Town
22/23
29042,6100.14407.28
Luton Town
21/22
45164,0020.16507.19
Luton Town
20/21
27121,8030.15006.98
Luton Town
19/20
42053,1880.14206.80
Aston Villa
18/19
30—1870.00006.63
Ipswich Town
18/19
22011,7480.05106.79
Aston Villa
17/18
100—7640.00006.81
Barnsley
16/17
29022,4030.07006.94
Barnsley
15/16
24011,7030.0510-
Barnsley
14/15
14018150.1100-
Barnsley
13/14
10—17—00-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Southampton U21
23/24
10046—00-
Southampton U21
22/23
42—3600.5000-
Aston Villa U23
18/19
22—1801.0000-
Aston Villa U23
17/18
12016040.1500-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013/2014 | Championship (England) | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014/2015 | League One (England) | 11 | 605 | 0 | 1 | 0.15 | — |
| 2015/2016 | League One (England) | 19 | 1433 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Championship (England) | 26 | 2098 | 0 | 2 | 0.09 | 6.94 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 8 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (England) | 7 | 494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship (England) | 22 | 1748 | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.79 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Championship (England) | 39 | 3039 | 0 | 5 | 0.15 | 6.78 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship (England) | 24 | 1599 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 6.91 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship (England) | 44 | 3912 | 1 | 6 | 0.16 | 7.19 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 5 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship (England) | 27 | 2430 | 0 | 3 | 0.11 | 7.28 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 3 | 270 | 2 | 0 | 0.67 | — |
| 2023/2024 | Championship (England) | 19 | 1081 | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 6.98 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 17 | 1075 | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 6.74 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship (England) | 41 | 3082 | 4 | 5 | 0.26 | 6.92 |
| 2026/2027 | Championship (England) | 11 | 944 | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | 6.91 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
66
Full match
32
Substituted off
20
From Bench
James Bree: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2022/2023 · 7.28Championship (England)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2022/2023 · 6.69Premier League
- Rating trend
- +0.01last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.14 G+A per 9011 goals + 28 assists across 18 league seasons (per-90 from 24645 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 18 (2013–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 8
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
2 titles won
Championships
EFL Trophy
1x Winner(2015/2016)
1x
Premier League 2 Divison Two
1x Winner(2022/2023)
1x






