Skip to content
GSGianluca Saro

Gianluca Saro

€226KMarket Value
Foggia
Foggia
Goalkeeper
ItalyItaly
6.7
Season Score
26
Jun 25, 2000
187 cm
Height
21
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
Matches
3
Clean sheets
1
Conceded
2
Saves
6
Mins/game
74
Avg Rating
6.74
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

36
Full match
1
Substituted off
0
From Bench

Gianluca Saro — computed career insights

Goalkeeping, computed
Clean sheets (league)
2126% of 80 league appearances
Goals conceded (league)
150
Saves (league)
83
Conceded per 90
1.93over 6988 minutes on record

Domestic league seasons with a goalkeeping record; seasons the provider left empty are excluded rather than counted as zero.

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2023/2024 · 7.31Serie B
Lowest-rated season
2025/2026 · 6.47Serie C: Girone A
Career involvement (league)
0 G+A per 900 goals + 0 assists across 5 league seasons (per-90 from 6988 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
5 (2019–2025)
Clubs with recorded appearances
5
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
93rdrating 6.47 vs 29 rated peers

Cohort: 29 Serie C: Girone A goalkeepers, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes. Computed by ranking the full league corpus, not taken from any feed.

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-09-03

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
ModenaModena64200000
CatanzaroCatanzaro62400000
BresciaBrescia62220000
SpeziaSpezia52300000
Bari 1908Bari 190853110000
SampdoriaSampdoria52210000
RomaRoma42020000
FiorentinaFiorentina40130000
VeneziaVenezia41120000
TernanaTernana41030000
LecceLecce40130000
SüdtirolSüdtirol31020000
NapoliNapoli31020000
AscoliAscoli30210000
SassuoloSassuolo31110000
ReggianaReggiana30210000
InterInter30030000
CarrareseCarrarese31200000
LazioLazio20020000
AC MilanAC Milan20200000
120 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer Value History

Transfer History

About Gianluca Saro

Gianluca Saro featured 13 times in the 2025/2026 Serie C: Girone A (1,170 minutes). His average match rating for that season computes to 6.47. Set beside a cohort of 29 Serie C: Girone A goalkeepers with a minimum of 450 minutes in 2025/2026, he lands in the top 8% for match rating.

The database holds 5 league seasons for him, from 2019 to 2025 across 5 clubs. Season ratings peak at 7.31 in 2023/2024, Serie B and bottom out at 6.47 in 2025/2026.

In goal, the league record shows 21 clean sheets in 80 appearances — 26% of the games he finished without conceding. Across those seasons the tally is 150 goals conceded, 1.93 per 90 minutes, with 83 saves on record. Split by competition, the league record covers 2 domestic leagues: Serie C: Girone A (61 appearances) and Serie B (19 appearances). Availability: 25-plus league games in 1 of the 5 campaigns on record. The densest run of the record is 2019/2020–2021/2022, with 55 league games — an average of 18 per season.

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Gianluca Saro play?
Gianluca Saro plays as a Goalkeeper for Foggia in Serie C: Girone C. He has started 2 of his 2 appearances in Serie C: Girone C 2026/2027.
What team does Gianluca Saro play for?
Gianluca Saro currently plays for Foggia in Serie C: Girone C. He has 2 appearances in Serie C: Girone C 2026/2027.
How old is Gianluca Saro?
Gianluca Saro is 26 years old, born on June 25, 2000. He is from Italy.
How tall is Gianluca Saro?
Gianluca Saro is 187 cm tall.
What nationality is Gianluca Saro?
Gianluca Saro is from Italy and represents them at international level. At club level, he plays for Foggia.