Performance Overview
Season Performance 2026
All Competitions
- Matches
- 13
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 1
- Mins/game
- 27
- Avg Rating
- 6.63
rating
6.89-0.50(-7.3%)
Last 15 matches
Oct 16, 2025 — Oct 16, 2026
High
7.58
Low
6.34
Avg
6.89
G+A
3
Wins9
Draws3
Losses3
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.42 |
Sep 2026 | 2 | 108 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 6.92 |
Aug 2026 | 5 | 134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.34 |
Jul 2026 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.44 |
May 2026 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.60 |
Apr 2026 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.77 |
Oct 2025 | 2 | 132 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | 7.58 |
7 months • 15 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Valur
2021 - 2024
851460.164,0606.85
KR Reykjavík
2024 - 2026
23500.221,0006.72
Víkingur Reykjavík
2019
16700.441,207-
FH
2026/2027
9100.112726.57
Total
1332760.206,539
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Iceland U21
2019 - 2021
3000.0038-
Iceland U19
2018/2019
3000.00262-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
KR Reykjavík
2026
40077—006.77
FH
2026
9102720.33306.57
KR Reykjavík
2025
19509230.49506.71
Valur
2024
20325770.78306.77
Valur
2023
21229330.39106.92
Valur
2022
25521,4970.4261-
Valur
2021
19401,0530.3450-
Víkingur Reykjavík
2019
167—1,2070.5250-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Iceland U21
2021
20—35—00-
Iceland U21
2019
10—3—00-
Iceland U19
2018
30—2620.0000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Besta deild | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016 | Besta deild | 4 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2017 | Besta deild | 10 | 351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | Besta deild | 16 | 1207 | 7 | 0 | 0.52 | — |
| 2021 | Besta deild | 17 | 963 | 3 | 0 | 0.28 | — |
| 2022 | Besta deild | 20 | 1307 | 4 | 2 | 0.41 | — |
| 2023 | Besta deild | 19 | 879 | 2 | 2 | 0.41 | 6.92 |
| 2024 | Besta deild | 11 | 423 | 0 | 1 | 0.21 | 6.77 |
| 2025 | Besta deild | 17 | 894 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 6.71 |
| 2026 | Besta deild | 12 | 318 | 1 | 0 | 0.28 | 6.57 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
26
Full match
48
Substituted off
59
From Bench
G. Tryggvason: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2023 · 6.92Besta deild
- Lowest-rated season
- 2026 · 6.57Besta deild
- Rating trend
- -0.2last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.35 G+A per 9020 goals + 5 assists across 10 league seasons (per-90 from 6362 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 10 (2015–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 4
- Rating percentile
- 16thrating 6.71 vs 49 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #30 of 493 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 29th0.3 per 90
Cohort: 49 Besta deild forwards, 2025, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(30)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 30
Rival National Teams(3)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
2 titles won
Championships
1. Division
1x Winner(2019)
1x
Reykjavik Cup
1x Winner(2022)
1x



