Skip to content
AJAzbe Jug

Azbe Jug

€182KMarket Value
Maribor
Maribor
Goalkeeper
SloveniaSlovenia
6.3
Season Score
34
Mar 3, 1992
192 cm
Height
1
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
Matches
7
Clean sheets
3
Conceded
3
Saves
8
Mins/game
90
Avg Rating
6.34
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

130
Full match
4
Substituted off
2
From Bench

Azbe Jug — computed career insights

Goalkeeping, computed
Clean sheets (league)
6431% of 208 league appearances
Goals conceded (league)
238
Saves (league)
207
Conceded per 90
1.25over 17111 minutes on record

Domestic league seasons with a goalkeeping record; seasons the provider left empty are excluded rather than counted as zero.

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2023/2024 · 7.441. SNL
Lowest-rated season
2024/2025 · 6.231. SNL
Rating trend
-0.52last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them (min. 5 apps)
Career involvement (league)
0 G+A per 900 goals + 0 assists across 18 league seasons (per-90 from 23522 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
18 (2009–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
7

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-09-03

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
RadomljeRadomlje73310000
BravoBravo64110010
KoperKoper53110010
AluminijAluminij51310000
NiceNice42110000
DomžaleDomžale42110010
CeljeCelje40220000
OlimpijaOlimpija40310000
Saint-ÉtienneSaint-Étienne31110000
RennesRennes31200000
Willem IIWillem II30120000
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle30120000
SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen31110000
Heracles AlmeloHeracles Almelo30120000
VVV-VenloVVV-Venlo31200000
FC EmmenFC Emmen31110000
MuraMura33000000
Olympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille20110000
NantesNantes20110000
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar20020000
120 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

-
Jan 18, 2019
-
Free Agent
Aug 31, 2017
Trophies

Trophies & Awards

1 title won

About Azbe Jug

In the 2026/2027 1. SNL, Azbe Jug made 7 appearances (630 minutes). That season graded out at an average match rating of 6.34.

The database holds 18 league seasons for him, from 2009 to 2026 across 7 clubs. His ratings range from 6.23 (2024/2025) up to 7.44 in 2023/2024, 1. SNL. His two latest rated seasons run 0.52 lower than the rest of his career.

In goal, the league record shows 64 clean sheets in 208 appearances — 31% of the games he finished without conceding. Across those seasons the tally is 238 goals conceded, 1.25 per 90 minutes, with 207 saves on record. By competition, the recorded league record breaks down across 3 domestic leagues: 1. SNL (195 appearances), CFA Group A (50 appearances) and CFA Group D (30 appearances). He reached 25 league appearances in 5 of those 18 campaigns. The densest run of the record is 2023/2024–2025/2026, with 93 league games — an average of 31 per season.

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Azbe Jug play?
Azbe Jug plays as a Goalkeeper for Maribor in the 1. SNL. He has started 7 of his 7 appearances in the 1. SNL 2026/2027.
What team does Azbe Jug play for?
Azbe Jug currently plays for Maribor in the 1. SNL. He has 7 appearances in the 1. SNL 2026/2027.
How old is Azbe Jug?
Azbe Jug is 34 years old, born on March 3, 1992. He is from Slovenia. At 34, he has already won 1 trophy in his professional career.
How tall is Azbe Jug?
Azbe Jug is 192 cm tall. He weighs 92 kg.
How many trophies has Azbe Jug won?
Azbe Jug has won 1 trophy throughout his career. He currently plays for Maribor.
What nationality is Azbe Jug?
Azbe Jug is from Slovenia and represents them at international level. At club level, he plays for Maribor.