WM
Walter Montoya
€416KMarket Value
Walter Montoya
€416KMarket Value
6.7
Season Score
33
Jul 21, 1993
173 cm
Height
0.03
Goals/Match
Card stats based on2026
6.7
Season Score
33
Jul 21, 1993
173 cm
Height
0.03
Goals/Match
Card stats based on2026
Performance Overview
Season Performance 2026
All Competitions
- Matches
- 29
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 2
- Goal Contributions
- 3
- Mins/game
- 58
- Avg Rating
- 6.72
rating
6.79-0.06(-0.9%)
Last 30 matches
Oct 17, 2025 — Oct 17, 2026
High
7.12
Low
6.40
Avg
6.79
G+A
3
Wins10
Draws10
Losses10
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.50 |
Sep 2026 | 4 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 6.56 |
Aug 2026 | 4 | 285 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 7.04 |
Jul 2026 | 3 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.12 |
Jun 2026 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.49 |
May 2026 | 5 | 379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.92 |
Apr 2026 | 5 | 418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.40 |
Mar 2026 | 3 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.84 |
Feb 2026 | 3 | 258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.85 |
9 months • 30 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Cruz Azul
2017/2018 - 2021/2022
60330.052,3416.77
Rosario Central
2022 - 2023
38130.032,6717.02
Defensor Sporting
2024 - 2025
36720.192,3286.78
Racing Club
2019/2020
36060.002,1186.91
Gimnasia y Tiro de Salta
2026/2027
29120.031,6746.72
Central Cordoba SdE
2024
20000.008286.78
Grêmio
2019
12210.176806.96
Godoy Cruz
2025
9000.002856.32
Sevilla
2016/2017 - 2017/2018
9000.003696.59
Total
24914170.0613,294
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Gimnasia y Tiro de Salta
2026
29121,6740.16406.72
Defensor Sporting
2025
21521,4170.44106.78
Godoy Cruz
2025
9002850.00116.32
Central Cordoba SdE
2024
20008280.00106.78
Defensor Sporting
2024
152—9110.2020-
Rosario Central
2023
14019270.10306.97
Rosario Central
2022
24121,7440.15507.05
Cruz Azul
21/22
150—5280.00106.86
Cruz Azul
20/21
19226180.58006.73
Racing Club
20/21
7014650.19007.22
Racing Club
19/20
29051,6530.27206.83
Grêmio
2019
12216800.40006.96
Cruz Azul
18/19
80—3880.00006.71
Sevilla
17/18
30—1450.00006.60
Cruz Azul
17/18
18118070.22006.78
Sevilla
16/17
6002240.00006.58
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 18 | 950 | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 8 | 578 | 2 | 0 | 0.31 | 6.73 |
| 2017/2018 | Liga MX | 15 | 647 | 1 | 1 | 0.28 | 6.78 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga MX | 4 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2019 | Serie A | 3 | 217 | 0 | 1 | 0.41 | 6.83 |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 20 | 1215 | 0 | 3 | 0.22 | 6.84 |
| 2020/2021 | Liga MX | 14 | 313 | 0 | 1 | 0.29 | 6.73 |
| 2020/2021 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 7 | 465 | 0 | 1 | 0.19 | 7.22 |
| 2021/2022 | Liga MX | 15 | 528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2022 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 23 | 1624 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 7.05 |
| 2023 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 13 | 926 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6.97 |
| 2024 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 10 | 527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2024 | Primera Division (Uruguay) | 15 | 911 | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | — |
| 2025 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 7 | 257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| 2025 | Primera Division (Uruguay) | 19 | 1281 | 5 | 2 | 0.49 | 6.75 |
| 2026 | Primera B Nacional | 27 | 1510 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 6.74 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
23
Full match
48
Substituted off
38
From Bench
Walter Montoya: career in numbers
What stands outUpdated 2026-10-17
- Walter Montoya: 0.35 goals per 90 in Primera Division (Uruguay) 2025, #2 of 77 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 77 midfielders is 0.06 goals per 90; Walter Montoya's rate comes from 1,281 minutes in Primera Division (Uruguay) 2025.
- Walter Montoya: 2.25 chances created (key passes) per 90 in Primera Division (Uruguay) 2025, #3 of 77 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 77 midfielders is 0.83 chances created (key passes) per 90; Walter Montoya's rate comes from 1,281 minutes in Primera Division (Uruguay) 2025.
- Walter Montoya: 1.79 shots per 90 in Primera B Nacional 2026, #6 of 125 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 125 midfielders is 0.64 shots per 90; Walter Montoya's rate comes from 1,510 minutes in Primera B Nacional 2026.
- Walter Montoya's 0.35 goals per 90 in Primera Division (Uruguay) 2025 is the best of 6 league seasons on record with 900+ minutes.5 goals in 1,281 minutes; previous best 0.20 in Primera Division (Uruguay) 2024.
- Walter Montoya reached 200 league appearances on record during Primera B Nacional 2026.223 league appearances on record across 18 league seasons since 2015; 196 before 2026.
- Best-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 7.22Liga Profesional de Fútbol
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025 · 6.47Liga Profesional de Fútbol
- Rating trend
- -0.1last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.21 G+A per 9013 goals + 15 assists across 16 league seasons (per-90 from 12043 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 16 (2015–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 9
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
3 titles won







