Season Performance 2026
All Competitions
- Matches
- 53
- Goals
- 18
- Assists
- 9
- Goal Contributions
- 27
- Mins/game
- 81
- Avg Rating
- 7.05
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 7.26| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 3-1 | 82' | 1 | 2 | 8.7 | |
| Oct 29 | 3-2 | 15' | – | – | 6.4 | |
| Oct 25 | 3-2 | 83' | – | – | 6.4 | |
| Oct 18 | 0-0 | 72' | – | – | 7.4 | |
| Oct 15 | 0-2 | 74' | – | – | 6.7 | |
| Oct 11 | 3-3 | 63' | 1 | – | 6.9 | |
| Sep 27 | 1-3 | 79' | – | – | 7.0 | |
| Sep 20 | 0-1 | 32' | – | – | 6.7 | |
| Sep 10 | 2-2 | 90' | – | – | 7.0 | |
| Sep 6 | 5-4 | 68' | 3 | – | 9.3 |
Season 2026 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 5
- Penalties
- 2
- Minutes per goal
- 140'
Passing
- Assists
- 2
- Key passes
- 14
- Passes
- 193
- Crosses (accurate)
- 0 (0)
Defence
- Tackles
- 10
- Interceptions
- 3
- Blocks
- 2
Duels
- Total
- 67
- Won
- 34
Minutes
- Started
- 8
- Off the bench
- 5
- Total
- 699'
- Minutes per match
- 54'
Discipline
- Yellow
- 4
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 5 (3)
Form · 25 matches
Avg 6.93High 9.3Low 6.0
Position
Attacker
Market value & valuation
Portland Timbers · 9.7% of €40MEstimated market value
€3.9M
Portland Timbers#4of 31
Squad share9.7%€40M
Most valuable · Portland Timbers
- #1Antony€5.4M
- #2Kristoffer Velde€4.8M
- #3David Da Costa€4.4M
- #4Vincent Janssen€3.9M
- #5José Caicedo€3.8M
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 1.6 yrs
- Jun 30, 2028
- Highest fee paid
- €22M2016 · Tottenham Hotspur
- Cumulative fees
- €37M4 moves
- Latest move
- Free07/2026 · Portland Timbers
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antwerp22/23–25/26 | 169 | 64 | 24 | 0.38 | 7.25 |
Monterrey19/20–21/22 | 93 | 24 | 5 | 0.26 | 6.99 |
Tottenham Hotspur16/17–18/19 | 45 | 6 | 4 | 0.13 | 6.90 |
AZ Alkmaar15/16 | 44 | 31 | 4 | 0.70 | 7.66 |
Almere City14/15 | 35 | 20 | 0 | 0.57 | — |
Fenerbahçe17/18 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 0.28 | 7.04 |
Portland Timbers2026– | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0.38 | 7.09 |
Netherlands2008–2022 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 0.32 | 7.10 |
Club career
- 417
- Apps
- 155
- Goals
- 41
- Assists
- 0.37
- G/App
League · 12 seasons
best 15/16 7.6619
27
2
0
0
5
7
3
18
11
11
15
14/1515/1616/1717/1818/1919/2020/2121/2222/2323/2424/252026
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
2 titles- 1× Belgian Cup
- 1× Copa MX
Transfers
- 07/2026Free
- 07/2022€6M
- 07/2019€9M
- 06/2018End of loan
- 09/2017Loan
All matches
Last 25 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov 2 | 3 - 1 | 82' | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8.7 | |
Oct 29 | 3 - 2 | 15' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.4 | |
Oct 25 | 3 - 2 | 83' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Oct 18 | 0 - 0 | 72' | - | - | - | - | 7.4 | |
Oct 15 | 0 - 2 | 74' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Oct 11 | 3 - 3 | 63' | 1 | - | 1 | - | 6.9 | |
Sep 27 | 1 - 3 | 79' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Sep 20 | 0 - 1 | 32' | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |
Sep 10 | 2 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Sep 6 | 5 - 4 | 68' | 3 | - | - | - | 9.3 | |
Aug 23 | 1 - 1 | 20' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.0 | |
Aug 20 | 3 - 1 | 7' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Aug 16 | 1 - 2 | 14' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.8 | |
May 23 | 2 - 0 | 89' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
May 15 | 0 - 3 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
May 10 | 0 - 1 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.4 | |
Apr 21 | 2 - 1 | 68' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Apr 18 | 2 - 0 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.8 | |
Apr 10 | 1 - 2 | 90' | 1 | - | - | - | 7.5 | |
Apr 3 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Mar 22 | 0 - 1 | 78' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.5 | |
Mar 15 | 1 - 1 | 87' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Feb 28 | 1 - 0 | 90' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.8 | |
Feb 21 | 1 - 2 | 90' | - | 1 | - | - | 6.9 | |
Feb 15 | 0 - 2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 |
8 months • 25 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Antwerp
2022/2023 - 2025/2026
16964240.3810,5057.25
Monterrey
2019/2020 - 2021/2022
932450.264,9246.99
Tottenham Hotspur
2016/2017 - 2018/2019
45640.131,4816.90
AZ Alkmaar
2015/2016
443140.703,6507.66
Almere City
2014/2015
352000.573,256-
Fenerbahçe
2017/2018
18520.289497.04
Portland Timbers
2026 - now
13520.386997.09
Total
417155410.3725,464
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Netherlands
2008 - 2022
22750.321,4457.10
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Netherlands U21
2017/2018
5601.20450-
Tottenham U23
2018/2019
4220.50289-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Portland Timbers
2026
13526990.90517.09
Antwerp
25/26
401373,5990.509—7.04
Antwerp
24/25
40138——11—7.35
Antwerp
23/24
481753,7310.531317.19
Antwerp
22/23
412143,1750.71817.41
Monterrey
21/22
27311,5370.23416.95
Monterrey
20/21
32921,6790.59717.11
Monterrey
19/20
341221,7080.747—6.92
Tottenham Hotspur
18/19
30036———6.73
Fenerbahçe
17/18
18529490.665—7.04
Tottenham Hotspur
17/18
1001———-
Tottenham Hotspur
16/17
39641,3540.661—6.91
Tottenham Hotspur
15/16
200900.00——-
AZ Alkmaar
15/16
443143,6500.863—7.66
Almere City
14/15
352003,2560.5511—-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Netherlands
2022
5022430.741—7.10
Netherlands
2018
8206220.29——-
Netherlands
2017
2211501.80——-
Netherlands
2016
7324301.051—-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Tottenham U23
18/19
4222891.251—-
Netherlands U21
2017
5604501.201—-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014/2015 | Eerste Divisie | 34 | 3046 | 19 | 0 | 0.56 | — |
| 2015/2016 | Eredivisie | 34 | 2751 | 27 | 4 | 1.01 | 7.66 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 27 | 832 | 2 | 2 | 0.43 | 6.87 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017/2018 | Super Lig | 16 | 855 | 4 | 2 | 0.63 | 7.04 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 3 | 36 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.73 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League 2 Division One | 2 | 109 | 1 | 0 | 0.83 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Liga MX | 25 | 1116 | 5 | 2 | 0.56 | 6.92 |
| 2020/2021 | Liga MX | 25 | 1352 | 7 | 0 | 0.47 | 7.05 |
| 2021/2022 | Liga MX | 27 | 1537 | 3 | 1 | 0.23 | 6.95 |
| 2022/2023 | Pro League | 36 | 2806 | 18 | 4 | 0.71 | 7.41 |
| 2023/2024 | Pro League | 35 | 2841 | 11 | 5 | 0.51 | 7.34 |
| 2024/2025 | Pro League | 34 | 3024 | 11 | 7 | 0.54 | 7.39 |
| 2025/2026 | Pro League | 35 | 3089 | 10 | 7 | 0.5 | 7.07 |
| 2026 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 13 | 699 | 5 | 2 | 0.9 | 7.09 |
Vincent Janssen: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2015/2016 · 7.66Eredivisie
- Lowest-rated season
- 2016/2017 · 6.87Premier League
- Rating trend
- -0.1last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.59 G+A per 90123 goals + 36 assists across 15 league seasons (per-90 from 24094 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 15 (2014–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 8
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
2 titles won
Championships
Belgian Cup
1x Winner(2022/2023)
1x
Copa MX
1x Winner(2019/2020)
1x
Career — Vincent Janssen
His highest-scoring season on record is 15/16, with 31 goals for AZ Alkmaar in 44 appearances.






