SM
Sphelele Mkhulise
€704KMarket Value
Sphelele Mkhulise
€704KMarket Value
7.0
Season Score
30
Feb 19, 1996
165 cm
Height
0.33
Goals/Match
21
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
7.0
Season Score
30
Feb 19, 1996
165 cm
Height
0.33
Goals/Match
21
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 6
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 2
- Mins/game
- 48
- Avg Rating
- 7.02
rating
6.86-0.10(-1.4%)
Last 14 matches
Oct 16, 2025 — Oct 16, 2026
High
7.05
Low
6.58
Avg
6.86
G+A
2
Wins11
Draws2
Losses1
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 2026 | 2 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.81 |
Aug 2026 | 4 | 204 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.50 | 6.91 |
May 2026 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.58 |
Feb 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
Jan 2026 | 2 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.05 |
Nov 2025 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.58 |
6 months • 14 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Mamelodi Sundowns
2017/2018 - now
1821240.0710,2737.00
Richards Bay
2017/2018
26300.122,043-
Total
2081540.0712,316
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
South Africa
2021
6110.17480-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Mamelodi Sundowns
26/27
6202890.62107.02
Mamelodi Sundowns
25/26
10003770.00106.77
Mamelodi Sundowns
24/25
23301,0190.26406.78
Mamelodi Sundowns
23/24
21021,2700.14407.07
Mamelodi Sundowns
22/23
31201,7950.10306.95
Mamelodi Sundowns
21/22
26011,3330.0730-
Mamelodi Sundowns
20/21
291—2,0390.04606.88
Mamelodi Sundowns
19/20
29411,7520.26007.40
Mamelodi Sundowns
18/19
70—3990.00106.83
Richards Bay
17/18
26302,0430.1330-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
South Africa
2021
6114800.3810-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1st Division | 25 | 1981 | 3 | 0 | 0.14 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League (South Africa) | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League (South Africa) | 22 | 1368 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League (South Africa) | 17 | 1103 | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | — |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League (South Africa) | 17 | 1054 | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | — |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League (South Africa) | 18 | 972 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | — |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League (South Africa) | 15 | 1098 | 0 | 2 | 0.16 | 7.12 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League (South Africa) | 15 | 530 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | 6.82 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League (South Africa) | 8 | 279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2026/2027 | Premier League (South Africa) | 5 | 255 | 2 | 0 | 0.71 | 7.08 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
14
Full match
19
Substituted off
28
From Bench
Sphelele Mkhulise: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2023/2024 · 7.12Premier League (South Africa)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025/2026 · 6.78Premier League (South Africa)
- Rating trend
- -0.04last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.15 G+A per 9010 goals + 4 assists across 10 league seasons (per-90 from 8659 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 10 (2018–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 2
- Rating percentile
- 19thrating 6.82 vs 75 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #27 of 751 goal
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 67th0.17 per 90
Cohort: 75 Premier League (South Africa) midfielders, 2024/2025, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(47)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 47
Rival National Teams(3)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Trophies & Awards
10 titles won
Championships
Premier League
6x Winner
6x
Nedbank Cup
2x Winner(2019/2020, 2021/2022)
2x
MTN8 Cup
1x Winner(2021/2022)
1x
League Cup
1x Winner(2019)
1x