SM
Sam McIllhatton
€960KMarket Value
Sam McIllhatton
€960KMarket Value
6.9
Season Score
28
Jun 29, 1998
0.05
Goals/Match
6
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026
6.9
Season Score
28
Jun 29, 1998
0.05
Goals/Match
6
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026
Performance Overview
Season Performance 2026
All Competitions
- Matches
- 21
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 1
- Mins/game
- 50
- Avg Rating
- 6.92
rating
7.06+0.46(+6.6%)
Last 23 matches
Oct 18, 2025 — Oct 18, 2026
High
7.50
Low
6.65
Avg
7.06
G+A
1
Wins5
Draws8
Losses10
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 2 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.35 |
Sep 2026 | 3 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.89 |
Aug 2026 | 3 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.08 |
Jul 2026 | 3 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.65 |
Jun 2026 | 4 | 163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.73 |
May 2026 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.39 |
Apr 2026 | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 7.50 |
Mar 2026 | 2 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.79 |
Oct 2025 | 2 | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.81 |
9 months • 23 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Sydney Olympic
2021 - 2025
58380.053,8276.98
Birmingham Legion
2025 - now
42100.022,2346.73
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
2021
40130.033,332-
Total
1405110.049,393
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Sydney FC U21
2017/2018 - 2018/2019
16140.061,415-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Birmingham Legion
2026
21101,0510.09406.92
Birmingham Legion
2025
21001,1830.00516.54
Sydney Olympic
2025
6025290.34107.07
Sydney Olympic
2023
27021,3770.1330-
Sydney Olympic
2022
24331,8310.2920-
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
2021
17111,4690.1240-
Sydney Olympic
2021
101901.00006.43
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
2019
23021,8630.1030-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Sydney FC U21
18/19
8017200.1300-
Sydney FC U21
17/18
8136950.5210-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/2018 | National Youth League | 8 | 695 | 1 | 3 | 0.52 | — |
| 2018/2019 | National Youth League | 8 | 720 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | — |
| 2019 | New South Wales | 23 | 1863 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | — |
| 2021 | New South Wales | 17 | 1469 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | — |
| 2022 | New South Wales | 24 | 1831 | 3 | 3 | 0.29 | — |
| 2023 | New South Wales | 27 | 1377 | 0 | 2 | 0.13 | — |
| 2025 | USL Championship (United States) | 21 | 1183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2025 | New South Wales | 6 | 529 | 0 | 2 | 0.34 | 7.07 |
| 2026 | USL Championship (United States) | 21 | 1051 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 6.92 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
94
Full match
34
Substituted off
29
From Bench
Sam McIllhatton: career in numbers
What stands outUpdated 2026-10-18
- Sam McIllhatton: 4.54 tackles + interceptions per 90 in the USL Championship (United States) 2026, #1 of 115 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 115 midfielders is 2.18 tackles + interceptions per 90; Sam McIllhatton's rate comes from 1,051 minutes in the USL Championship (United States) 2026.
- Best-rated season
- 2025 · 7.07New South Wales
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025 · 6.54USL Championship (United States)
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.17 G+A per 906 goals + 14 assists across 9 league seasons (per-90 from 10718 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 9 (2017–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 5
Rival Clubs(43)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 43
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
1 title won
Championships
New South Wales
1x Winner(2022)
1x




