Skip to content
RMRomain Matthys

Romain Matthys

€300KMarket Value
Castellón
Castellón
Goalkeeper
BelgiumBelgium
6.8
Season Score
28
Jul 10, 1998
183 cm
Height
13
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
Matches
3
Clean sheets
2
Conceded
1
Saves
3
Mins/game
90
Avg Rating
6.80
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

165
Full match
0
Substituted off
0
From Bench

Romain Matthys — computed career insights

Goalkeeping, computed
Clean sheets (league)
4126% of 155 league appearances
Goals conceded (league)
304
Saves (league)
638
Conceded per 90
2.39over 11442 minutes on record

Domestic league seasons with a goalkeeping record; seasons the provider left empty are excluded rather than counted as zero.

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2021/2022 · 7.5Eerste Divisie
Lowest-rated season
2025/2026 · 6.79La Liga 2 (Spain)
Rating trend
-0.3last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them (min. 5 apps)
Career involvement (league)
0 G+A per 900 goals + 0 assists across 6 league seasons (per-90 from 11442 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
6 (2021–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
4
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
25thrating 6.79 vs 32 rated peers

Cohort: 32 La Liga 2 (Spain) goalkeepers, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes. Computed by ranking the full league corpus, not taken from any feed.

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-09-03

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
De GraafschapDe Graafschap41120000
AlmeríaAlmería31110000
FC DordrechtFC Dordrecht32010010
KV KortrijkKV Kortrijk31020000
TOP OssTOP Oss32100000
Helmond SportHelmond Sport33000000
VitesseVitesse20110000
HuescaHuesca22000000
Deportivo A CoruñaDeportivo A Coruña22000010
NAC BredaNAC Breda20020000
Willem IIWillem II20110000
Standard LiègeStandard Liège20020000
LeganésLeganés22000000
Sporting CharleroiSporting Charleroi20110000
Zulte-WaregemZulte-Waregem20110000
SC CambuurSC Cambuur20020000
ExcelsiorExcelsior20110000
GentGent20020000
KV OostendeKV Oostende22000000
AnderlechtAnderlecht20110000
120 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

Jul 1, 2025Free Transfer
Jul 1, 2022Free Transfer
Jun 30, 2022End of loan
Jul 30, 2021Loan
Jun 30, 2021End of loan
Aug 18, 2020Loan
Jul 16, 2019Transfer

About Romain Matthys

In the 2025/2026 La Liga 2 (Spain), Romain Matthys made 40 appearances (3,240 minutes). That season graded out at an average match rating of 6.79. Against 32 La Liga 2 (Spain) goalkeepers with at least 450 minutes in 2025/2026, his match rating places in the 25th percentile.

6 league seasons sit on his record, from 2021 to 2026 across 4 clubs. His best-rated season remains 2021/2022 (7.5, Eerste Divisie); his lowest was 2025/2026 (6.79). His last two rated seasons average 0.3 below his earlier career level.

Between the posts he kept 41 clean sheets across 155 league appearances, 26% of them. On the other side of the ledger: 304 goals conceded, 2.39 per 90 minutes, with 638 saves on record. Those league minutes are spread over 2 domestic leagues: Eerste Divisie (112 appearances) and La Liga 2 (Spain) (43 appearances). He reached 25 league appearances in 3 of those 6 campaigns. Across 2023/2024–2025/2026, the heaviest three-year block, he totalled 98 league appearances (33 a season).

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Romain Matthys play?
Romain Matthys plays as a Goalkeeper for Castellón in La Liga 2 (Spain). He has started 3 of his 3 appearances in La Liga 2 (Spain) 2026/2027.
What team does Romain Matthys play for?
Romain Matthys currently plays for Castellón in La Liga 2 (Spain). He has 3 appearances in La Liga 2 (Spain) 2026/2027.
How old is Romain Matthys?
Romain Matthys is 28 years old, born on July 10, 1998. He is from Belgium.
How tall is Romain Matthys?
Romain Matthys is 183 cm tall. He weighs 80 kg.
What nationality is Romain Matthys?
Romain Matthys is from Belgium and represents them at international level. At club level, he plays for Castellón.