Skip to content
OV

Octavian Vâlceanu

€360KMarket Value
CFR Cluj
CFR Cluj
Goalkeeper
RomaniaRomania
6.9
Season Score
29
Oct 13, 1996
188 cm
Height
1
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
Matches
7
Clean sheets
2
Conceded
8
Saves
18
Mins/game
90
Avg Rating
6.89
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

47
Full match
0
Substituted off
1
From Bench

Octavian Vâlceanu — computed career insights

Goalkeeping, computed
Clean sheets (league)
4238% of 112 league appearances
Goals conceded (league)
213
Saves (league)
86
Conceded per 90
1.92over 9992 minutes on record

Domestic league seasons with a goalkeeping record; seasons the provider left empty are excluded rather than counted as zero.

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2023/2024 · 7.6Superliga (Romania)
Lowest-rated season
2022/2023 · 6.82Superliga (Romania)
Career involvement (league)
0 G+A per 900 goals + 0 assists across 7 league seasons (per-90 from 9992 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
7 (2019–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
7

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-09-04

Rival Clubs(37)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
Dinamo BucureştiDinamo Bucureşti62220000
Rapid BucurestiRapid Bucuresti42110000
ArgeşArgeş42110000
Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova40220000
HermannstadtHermannstadt41120010
BotoşaniBotoşani32010000
CSM IaşiCSM Iaşi31020000
UTA AradUTA Arad31110000
Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj32010000
SepsiSepsi31020000
CsikszeredaCsikszereda32100000
Petrolul 52Petrolul 5232010000
ViitorulViitorul21100010
OtelulOtelul21010000
AstraAstra21100000
FCSBFCSB22000000
VoluntariVoluntari21010000
Farul ConstanțaFarul Constanța21010000
OlimpijaOlimpija10100000
Concordia ChiajnaConcordia Chiajna11000000
120 of 37
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

Sep 10, 2025Free Transfer
Jul 1, 2024Free Transfer
Jun 30, 2023End of loan
Jul 20, 2022Loan
-
Jul 1, 2022Transfer
-
Free Agent
Feb 14, 2022Free Transfer

About Octavian Vâlceanu

Octavian Vâlceanu logged 6 appearances (540 minutes) in the 2026/2027 Superliga (Romania). Per-match rating over the season: 6.89.

His recorded league career runs from 2019 to 2026: 7 seasons across 7 clubs. His ratings range from 6.82 (2022/2023) up to 7.6 in 2023/2024, Superliga (Romania).

In goal, the league record shows 42 clean sheets in 112 appearances — 38% of the games he finished without conceding. On the other side of the ledger: 213 goals conceded, 1.92 per 90 minutes, with 86 saves on record. Availability: 25-plus league games in 3 of the 7 campaigns on record. His busiest three-season stretch was 2019/2020–2021/2022: 71 league appearances, 24 a season.

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Octavian Vâlceanu play?
Octavian Vâlceanu plays as a Goalkeeper for CFR Cluj in the Superliga (Romania). He has started 6 of his 6 appearances in the Superliga (Romania) 2026/2027.
What team does Octavian Vâlceanu play for?
Octavian Vâlceanu currently plays for CFR Cluj in the Superliga (Romania). He has 6 appearances in the Superliga (Romania) 2026/2027.
How old is Octavian Vâlceanu?
Octavian Vâlceanu is 29 years old, born on October 13, 1996. He is from Romania.
How tall is Octavian Vâlceanu?
Octavian Vâlceanu is 188 cm tall. He weighs 77 kg.
What nationality is Octavian Vâlceanu?
Octavian Vâlceanu is from Romania and represents them at international level. At club level, he plays for CFR Cluj.