JM
Jonathan Mensah
No club
•Defender•Jonathan Mensah
No club
•Defender•6.9
Season Score
36
Jul 13, 1990
188 cm
Height
0.03
Goals/Match
Card stats based on2025
6.9
Season Score
36
Jul 13, 1990
188 cm
Height
0.03
Goals/Match
Card stats based on2025
Performance Overview
Season Performance 2024
All Competitions
- Matches
- 11
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 0
- Mins/game
- 48
- Avg Rating
- 6.65
rating
4.22-0.14(-2.1%)
Career statistics (250 matches)
Dec 21, 2013 — Oct 13, 2024
High
7.16
Low
6.69
Avg
4.22
G+A
11
Wins0
Draws0
Losses0
| Season | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 12 | 538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.69 |
2023 | 11 | 792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.83 |
2022 | 8 | 679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.02 |
2021 | 31 | 2717 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 7.08 |
2020 | 28 | 2520 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 7.16 |
2019 | 6 | 511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.01 |
2018 | 12 | 970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.86 |
2017 | 33 | 2799 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.06 | - |
2016 | 8 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
2015 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | - |
2014 | 32 | 1828 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | - |
2013 | 9 | 527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
2012 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
10/11 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | - |
2010 | 19 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | - |
15 seasons • 250 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Columbus Crew
2017 - 2022
99520.058,6207.09
Evian TG
2011/2012 - 2015/2016
51200.042,604-
Granada
2009/2010 - 2010/2011
15100.07—-
Free State Stars
2009/2010
13100.08—-
New England
2024
11000.005336.65
SJ Earthquakes
2023
10000.007296.83
Total
199920.0512,486
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Ghana
2010 - 2023
47000.001,6986.97
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Evian TG II
2012/2013 - 2015/2016
7000.00586-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
New England
2024
11005330.00106.65
SJ Earthquakes
2023
100—7290.00106.83
Columbus Crew
2022
30—2700.00107.01
Columbus Crew
2021
31302,7170.10607.08
Columbus Crew
2020
28012,5200.04507.16
Columbus Crew
2018
70—5840.00106.86
Columbus Crew
2017
30212,5290.1192-
Evian TG
15/16
7002030.0020-
Evian TG
14/15
111———30-
Evian TG
13/14
26101,8280.0541-
Evian TG
12/13
6004830.0020-
Evian TG
11/12
100900.0000-
Granada
10/11
151———51-
Free State Stars
09/10
131———60-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Ghana
2023
10—63—00-
Ghana
2022
4003460.00007.05
Ghana
2019
4002290.00006.90
Ghana
2018
5003860.0000-
Ghana
2017
3002700.0000-
Ghana
2016
100900.0000-
Ghana
2015
90———00-
Ghana
2014
60———00-
Ghana
2013
30044—10-
Ghana
2012
2001800.0010-
Ghana
2011
30———10-
Ghana
2010
600——20-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Evian TG II
15/16
100900.0000-
Evian TG II
12/13
6004960.0000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/2010 | Premier League (South Africa) | 13 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2010/2011 | La Liga 2 (Spain) | 15 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2011/2012 | Ligue 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/2013 | Ligue 1 | 6 | 483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/2013 | National 3: Group K | 6 | 496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/2014 | Ligue 1 | 26 | 1828 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | — |
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 1 | 11 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 2 | 5 | 203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/2016 | National 3: Group K | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 30 | 2529 | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | — |
| 2018 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 7 | 584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2019 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 24 | 2151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 28 | 2520 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 7.16 |
| 2021 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 29 | 2537 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 7.08 |
| 2022 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2023 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 10 | 729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2024 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 8 | 263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
49
Full match
2
Substituted off
8
From Bench
Jonathan Mensah: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2020 · 7.16Major League Soccer (United States)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2024 · 6.67Major League Soccer (United States)
- Rating trend
- -0.28last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.04 G+A per 908 goals + 2 assists across 17 league seasons (per-90 from 14773 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 17 (2009–2024)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 7
- Rating percentile
- 28thrating 6.83 vs 129 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #70 of 1290 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 24th0 per 90
Cohort: 129 Major League Soccer (United States) defenders, 2023, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(46)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 46
Rival National Teams(4)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
1 title won





