JS
Joe Shaughnessy
€260KMarket Value
Joe Shaughnessy
€260KMarket Value
6.1
Season Score
34
Jul 6, 1992
183 cm
Height
0.06
Goals/Match
5
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
6.1
Season Score
34
Jul 6, 1992
183 cm
Height
0.06
Goals/Match
5
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026/2027
Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 2
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 0
- Mins/game
- 90
- Avg Rating
- 6.06
rating
6.78+0.13(+2.2%)
Last 24 matches
Oct 15, 2025 — Oct 15, 2026
High
7.17
Low
6.00
Avg
6.78
G+A
1
Wins14
Draws3
Losses7
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.13 |
Sep 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.00 |
May 2026 | 2 | 195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.17 |
Apr 2026 | 2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.67 |
Mar 2026 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.64 |
Feb 2026 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.13 |
Jan 2026 | 5 | 404 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 7.11 |
Dec 2025 | 2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.31 |
Nov 2025 | 3 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.33 |
Oct 2025 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.51 |
10 months • 24 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
St. Johnstone
2015/2016 - 2018/2019
174840.0515,203-
St. Mirren
2020/2021 - 2022/2023
113740.069,3547.06
Aberdeen
2011/2012 - 2014/2015
56200.043,867-
Dundee
2023/2024 - 2024/2025
51620.124,3057.21
Forfar Athletic
2011/2012
25300.12—-
Newcastle Jets
2025/2026 - now
24100.041,7886.82
Southend United
2019/2020
21000.001,7306.67
Falkirk
2013/2014 - 2014/2015
11000.00180-
Total
47527100.0636,427
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Republic of Ireland U21
2017 - 2021
3000.00270-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Newcastle Jets
26/27
2001800.00006.06
Newcastle Jets
25/26
22101,6080.06206.89
Dundee
24/25
13211,0090.27307.25
Dundee
23/24
38413,2960.14207.19
St. Mirren
22/23
28131,7240.21106.93
St. Mirren
21/22
424—3,7880.10717.17
St. Mirren
20/21
43213,8420.07727.05
Southend United
19/20
210—1,7300.00206.67
St. Johnstone
18/19
373—3,2700.0810-
St. Johnstone
17/18
55204,9500.0450-
St. Johnstone
16/17
41113,4660.0510-
St. Johnstone
15/16
41233,5170.1330-
Falkirk
14/15
1100——30-
Aberdeen
14/15
30—1470.0010-
Aberdeen
13/14
291—1,8300.0531-
Aberdeen
12/13
241—1,8900.0550-
Forfar Athletic
11/12
253———30-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Republic of Ireland U21
2021
100900.0000-
Republic of Ireland U21
2019
100900.0000-
Republic of Ireland U21
2017
100900.0000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | Premiership | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011/2012 | League One (Scotland) | 23 | — | 3 | — | — | — |
| 2012/2013 | Premiership | 23 | 1890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/2014 | Premiership | 26 | 1830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/2015 | Premiership | 3 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/2015 | Championship (Scotland) | 9 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015/2016 | Premiership | 37 | 3157 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Premiership | 38 | 3376 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Premiership | 38 | 3420 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (Scotland) | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Premiership | 33 | 2880 | 3 | 0 | 0.09 | — |
| 2019/2020 | League One (England) | 16 | 1310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 |
| 2020/2021 | Premiership | 33 | 2893 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 7.05 |
| 2021/2022 | Premiership | 36 | 3240 | 3 | 0 | 0.08 | 7.17 |
| 2022/2023 | Premiership | 22 | 1404 | 1 | 2 | 0.19 | 6.93 |
| 2023/2024 | Premiership | 33 | 2846 | 4 | 1 | 0.16 | 7.19 |
| 2024/2025 | Premiership | 11 | 911 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 7.25 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League Men | 22 | 1608 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 6.89 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
166
Full match
9
Substituted off
17
From Bench
Joe Shaughnessy: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2024/2025 · 7.25Premiership
- Lowest-rated season
- 2019/2020 · 6.59League One (England)
- Rating trend
- +0.08last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.07 G+A per 9020 goals + 9 assists across 18 league seasons (per-90 from 32172 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 18 (2010–2025)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 8
- Rating percentile
- 66thrating 6.89 vs 68 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #13 of 681 goal
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 47th0.06 per 90
Cohort: 68 A-League Men defenders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 36 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | |
| 35 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 29 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
| 28 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | |
| 27 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 25 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 17 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 17 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
1 title won







