Skip to content
JM

J. Muñoz

€154KMarket Value
Magallanes
Magallanes
Goalkeeper
ChileChile
6.2
Season Score
35
Dec 28, 1990
181 cm
Height
1
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026

Performance Overview

Season Performance 25/26
All Competitions
Matches
17
Clean sheets
2
Conceded
28
Saves
56
Mins/game
90
Avg Rating
6.17
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

118
Full match
4
Substituted off
1
From Bench

J. Muñoz — computed career insights

Goalkeeping, computed
Clean sheets (league)
2823% of 121 league appearances
Goals conceded (league)
211
Saves (league)
349
Conceded per 90
1.78over 10645 minutes on record

Domestic league seasons with a goalkeeping record; seasons the provider left empty are excluded rather than counted as zero.

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2020 · 7.25Primera Division (Chile)
Lowest-rated season
2025 · 6.14Primera B
Rating trend
-0.67last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them (min. 5 apps)
Career involvement (league)
0.02 G+A per 900 goals + 2 assists across 9 league seasons (per-90 from 10645 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
9 (2017–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
3

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-09-04

Rival Clubs(48)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
Unión EspañolaUnión Española54100000
Universidad ChileUniversidad Chile32010000
CopiapóCopiapó32100010
Unión San FelipeUnión San Felipe32010010
Santiago WanderersSantiago Wanderers32010000
HuachipatoHuachipato32100000
MelipillaMelipilla30210000
MagallanesMagallanes21010000
Colo-ColoColo-Colo21010000
Audax ItalianoAudax Italiano20020000
EstudiantesEstudiantes21010000
PalestinoPalestino20020000
AntofagastaAntofagasta20110000
EvertonEverton20020100
TrasandinoTrasandino22000000
Deportes LinaresDeportes Linares21010000
San LuisSan Luis21100000
General VelásquezGeneral Velásquez21010000
Lautaro de BuinLautaro de Buin22000000
Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys10100000
120 of 48
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

-
Jan 1, 2026Transfer
Jan 10, 2024Free Transfer

About J. Muñoz

The 2026 Primera B brought J. Muñoz 14 appearances (1,260 minutes). Per-match rating over the season: 6.25.

The database holds 9 league seasons for him, from 2017 to 2026 across 3 clubs. 2020 stands as his highest-rated season (7.25, Primera Division (Chile)), with 2025 the weakest (6.14). Averaged over his last two rated seasons, he sits 0.67 below his earlier career level.

Between the posts he kept 28 clean sheets across 121 league appearances, 23% of them. Across those seasons the tally is 211 goals conceded, 1.78 per 90 minutes, with 349 saves on record. By competition, the recorded league record breaks down across 2 domestic leagues: Primera Division (Chile) (101 appearances) and Primera B (20 appearances). He reached 25 league appearances in 1 of those 9 campaigns. Across 2019–2021, the heaviest three-year block, he totalled 73 league appearances (24 a season).

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does J. Muñoz play?
J. Muñoz plays as a Goalkeeper for Magallanes in Primera B. He has started 14 of his 14 appearances in Primera B 2026.
What team does J. Muñoz play for?
J. Muñoz currently plays for Magallanes in Primera B. He has 14 appearances in Primera B 2026. He is a regular in the Magallanes squad.
How old is J. Muñoz?
J. Muñoz is 35 years old, born on December 28, 1990. He is from Chile.
How tall is J. Muñoz?
J. Muñoz is 181 cm tall. He weighs 78 kg.
What nationality is J. Muñoz?
J. Muñoz is from Chile and represents them at international level. At club level, he plays for Magallanes.