Skip to content
IMIfeanyi Mathew

Ifeanyi Mathew

€800KMarket Value
Neftçi
Neftçi
•Midfielder•
NigeriaNigeria
6.4
Season Score
29
Jan 20, 1997
175 cm
Height
18
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
Matches
6
Goals
0
Assists
0
Goal Contributions
0
Mins/game
58
Avg Rating
6.41

rating

6.53-0.09(-1.4%)
Last 32 matches
Oct 23, 2025 — Oct 23, 2026
High
6.77
Low
6.27
Avg
6.53
G+A
3
Wins19
Draws6
Losses7
DateOpponentResultMinsGAYCRCRating
Oct 17
Qarabağ
Qarabağ
3 - 38'----6.3
Sep 18
Qabala
Qabala
3 - 024'----6.6
Sep 11
İmişli FK
İmişli FK
3 - 279'----6.3
Sep 5
Safa
Safa
4 - 168'----6.4
Aug 30
Zira
Zira
0 - 190'--
-6.3
Aug 23
Araz
Araz
5 - 076'----6.6
May 23
Kapaz
Kapaz
1 - 065'---
6.3
May 17
Sabah
Sabah
2 - 126'1---7.5
May 10
Şamaxı FK
Şamaxı FK
3 - 026'----6.7
May 5
Karvan
Karvan
3 - 064'----6.7
Apr 30
Qarabağ
Qarabağ
2 - 116'----6.4
Apr 26
Qarabağ
Qarabağ
1 - 561'----6.3
Apr 17
Zira
Zira
1 - 184'----6.7
Apr 11
Araz
Araz
2 - 190'----6.4
Apr 5
Sumqayıt
Sumqayıt
3 - 179'1---7.6
Mar 20
İmişli FK
İmişli FK
6 - 047'----7.0
Mar 15
Qabala
Qabala
3 - 182'----7.0
Mar 9
Turan
Turan
0 - 190'--
-6.4
Feb 28
Şamaxı FK
Şamaxı FK
2 - 290'----6.4
Feb 15
Kapaz
Kapaz
3 - 190'----6.4
Feb 10
Qabala
Qabala
1 - 073'----6.5
Feb 1
Araz
Araz
4 - 090'----6.5
Jan 23
Zira
Zira
0 - 090'----6.5
Dec 20
Karvan
Karvan
2 - 190'----6.4
Dec 15
Sumqayıt
Sumqayıt
2 - 290'-----
Page 1 of 2 (32 total matches)
11 months • 32 matches
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

87
Full match
34
Substituted off
22
From Bench

Ifeanyi Mathew: career in numbers

What stands outUpdated 2026-10-23

  • Ifeanyi Mathew: 2.27 tackles + interceptions per 90 in the Premier League (Azerbaijan) 2025/2026, #5 of 51 midfielders with 900+ minutes.The median among those 51 midfielders is 1.28 tackles + interceptions per 90; Ifeanyi Mathew's rate comes from 1,748 minutes in the Premier League (Azerbaijan) 2025/2026.
Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2017 · 7.28Eliteserien
Lowest-rated season
2026/2027 · 6.41Premier League (Azerbaijan)
Rating trend
-0.61last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
Career involvement (league)
0.14 G+A per 9021 goals + 16 assists across 13 league seasons (per-90 from 23019 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
13 (2016–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
5
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
68thrating 6.59 vs 65 rated peers
Goals rank
#17 of 653 goals
G+A per 90 percentile
40th0.15 per 90

Cohort: 65 Premier League (Azerbaijan) midfielders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.

How we calculate this

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
RosenborgRosenborg143472020
TromsøTromsø137241300
MoldeMolde102351010
VålerengaVålerenga102441210
StrømsgodsetStrømsgodset93330200
StabækStabæk95222100
OddOdd93150200
BrannBrann92343010
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 0893330120
HaugesundHaugesund84310010
VikingViking82240010
SandefjordSandefjord87101120
KristiansundKristiansund82420010
Bodø / GlimtBodø / Glimt70340010
AalesundAalesund42021010
ServetteServette42110000
ArazAraz43100000
QabalaQabala33001000
RanheimRanheim30031000
StartStart31110000
1–20 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer Value History

Transfer History

-
Unknown
Sep 26, 2025Transfer
-
Unknown
Jul 1, 2025Transfer
Feb 15, 2023Free Transfer
Jul 28, 2016Transfer
Jun 30, 2016End of loan
Trophies

Trophies & Awards

1 title won

About Ifeanyi Mathew

Ifeanyi Mathew's average rating over his last two rated league seasons is 0.61 lower than his earlier career average.