Performance Overview
Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- 5
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Goal Contributions
- 1
- Mins/game
- 83
- Avg Rating
- 7.06
rating
6.88-0.52(-7.0%)
Last 32 matches
Oct 13, 2025 — Oct 13, 2026
High
7.50
Low
6.26
Avg
6.88
G+A
1
Wins16
Draws5
Losses11
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 2026 | 4 | 323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.98 |
Aug 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 7.50 |
Jul 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.26 |
Jun 2026 | 3 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.06 |
May 2026 | 4 | 267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.96 |
Apr 2026 | 2 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.67 |
Feb 2026 | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.29 |
Jan 2026 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
Dec 2025 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
Nov 2025 | 6 | 469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.35 |
Oct 2025 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
11 months • 32 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Norwich City
2017/2018 - 2024/2025
197620.0316,3547.15
Blackburn Rovers
2009/2010 - 2015/2016
194820.0416,1577.03
Hibernian
2025/2026 - now
31010.002,5256.81
Birmingham City
2024/2025
17000.003976.88
Newcastle United
2016/2017
17100.061,1876.96
Total
4561550.0336,620
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
Scotland
2012 - now
65230.035,1817.02
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Norwich City U23
2017/2018 - 2018/2019
5020.00450-
Norwich City U21
2023/2024
2000.00113-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Hibernian
26/27
5014130.22107.06
Hibernian
25/26
26002,1120.00226.76
Birmingham City
24/25
17003970.00106.88
Norwich City
24/25
4001750.00006.38
Norwich City
23/24
10007030.00106.97
Norwich City
22/23
41113,6610.05817.23
Norwich City
21/22
361—3,1690.03406.95
Norwich City
20/21
441—3,9140.02407.35
Norwich City
19/20
181—1,4940.06607.11
Norwich City
18/19
101—5870.15017.27
Norwich City
17/18
34112,6510.07707.12
Newcastle United
17/18
10—1200.0010-
Newcastle United
16/17
161—1,0670.08206.96
Blackburn Rovers
15/16
42223,8190.091017.30
Blackburn Rovers
14/15
311—2,7280.0350-
Blackburn Rovers
13/14
391—3,1910.03726.73
Blackburn Rovers
12/13
443—3,7210.0790-
Blackburn Rovers
11/12
28102,1650.0460-
Blackburn Rovers
10/11
90—4430.0010-
Blackburn Rovers
09/10
10—900.0000-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Scotland
2026
8006490.00006.99
Scotland
2025
10068—006.38
Scotland
2024
15001,2050.00106.94
Scotland
2022
13111,1220.16207.18
Scotland
2021
10—900.0000-
Scotland
2020
30—2130.00007.04
Scotland
2018
6024840.3710-
Scotland
2016
90—7200.0020-
Scotland
2014
81—5400.1710-
Scotland
2013
10—900.0000-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Norwich City U21
23/24
2001130.0010-
Norwich City U23
18/19
20—1800.0000-
Norwich City U23
17/18
3022700.6730-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/2010 | Premier League | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 7 | 443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 23 | 1805 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | — |
| 2012/2013 | Championship (England) | 39 | 3361 | 2 | 0 | 0.05 | — |
| 2013/2014 | Championship (England) | 37 | 3191 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.73 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship (England) | 31 | 2728 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | — |
| 2015/2016 | Championship (England) | 40 | 3819 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | 7.3 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship (England) | 10 | 527 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | 6.96 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (England) | 32 | 2475 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 7.13 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship (England) | 9 | 572 | 1 | 0 | 0.16 | 7.27 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League 2 Divison Two | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 15 | 1262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship (England) | 42 | 3780 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 7.35 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 33 | 2899 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.95 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship (England) | 39 | 3451 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 7.23 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship (England) | 8 | 551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2024/2025 | League One (England) | 14 | 313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship (England) | 3 | 85 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.37 |
| 2025/2026 | Premiership | 24 | 1932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 5 | 413 | 0 | 1 | 0.22 | 7.06 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
36
Full match
8
Substituted off
18
From Bench
Grant Hanley: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 7.35Championship (England)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2013/2014 · 6.73Championship (England)
- Rating trend
- -0.16last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.05 G+A per 9013 goals + 7 assists across 21 league seasons (per-90 from 34057 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 21 (2009–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 7
- Rating percentile
- 38thrating 6.76 vs 80 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #45 of 820 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 23rd0 per 90
Cohort: 82 Premiership defenders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 20 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | |
| 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 19 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 19 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | |
| 19 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | |
| 19 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | |
| 17 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
4 titles won





