Skip to content
GWGavin Whyte

Gavin Whyte

€760KMarket Value
Derry City
Derry City
•Attacker•
Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
6.6
Season Score
30
Jan 31, 1996
170 cm
Height
11
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026

Performance Overview

Season Performance 25/26
All Competitions
Matches
4
Goals
0
Assists
1
Goal Contributions
1
Mins/game
38
Avg Rating
6.59

rating

6.86+0.43(+7.0%)
Last 7 matches
Oct 17, 2025 — Oct 17, 2026
High
7.28
Low
6.12
Avg
6.86
G+A
2
Wins4
Draws0
Losses3
MonthMatchesMinsGAG+AG/MRating
Oct 2026
1150000.006.55
Mar 2026
1460000.006.12
Feb 2026
2920110.007.00
Nov 2025
1650000.006.37
Oct 2025
21410110.007.28
5 months • 7 matches
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

13
Full match
32
Substituted off
43
From Bench

Gavin Whyte: career in numbers

What stands outUpdated 2026-10-17

  • Gavin Whyte: 0.27 assists per 90 in the Premier Division 2025, #2 of 35 forwards with 900+ minutes.The median among those 35 forwards is 0.08 assists per 90; Gavin Whyte's rate comes from 1,638 minutes in the Premier Division 2025.
Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2021/2022 · 6.96League One (England)
Lowest-rated season
2020/2021 · 6.53Championship (England)
Rating trend
+0.12last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
Career involvement (league)
0.35 G+A per 9059 goals + 24 assists across 13 league seasons (per-90 from 21142 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
13 (2014–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
6
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
50thrating 6.88 vs 30 rated peers
Goals rank
#17 of 304 goals
G+A per 90 percentile
70th0.49 per 90

Cohort: 30 Premier Division forwards, 2025, min. 450 minutes.

How we calculate this

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
Luton TownLuton Town84040000
SunderlandSunderland71510000
ReadingReading71330010
Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers61230000
BarnsleyBarnsley64110000
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town62220110
Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United61320000
Waterford UnitedWaterford United63122500
Derby CountyDerby County50500000
Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers51130110
MillwallMillwall50320010
Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle52030000
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town55004010
Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers51220000
Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers51130010
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers50320000
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town50410100
ShelbourneShelbourne53110000
Sligo RoversSligo Rovers54011010
Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic42201300
1–20 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer Value History

Transfer History

-
Unknown
Jan 11, 2025Transfer
-
Unknown
Aug 30, 2024Transfer
Jul 1, 2023Free Transfer
May 31, 2022End of loan
May 31, 2021End of loan
Jan 14, 2021Loan
Jul 30, 2019Transfer€2M
Jul 13, 2018Transfer€115K
Trophies

About Gavin Whyte

Gavin Whyte has 13 league seasons on record, from 2014 to 2026, with 6 clubs.