Skip to content
GMGary Medel

Gary Medel

€2MMarket Value
Universidad Católica
Universidad Católica
•Midfielder•
ChileChile
6.7
Season Score
39
Aug 3, 1987
171 cm
Height
17
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026

Performance Overview

Season Performance 2026
All Competitions
Matches
19
Goals
0
Assists
0
Goal Contributions
0
Mins/game
54
Avg Rating
6.68

rating

6.76-0.18(-2.8%)
Last 18 matches
Oct 13, 2025 — Oct 13, 2026
High
7.08
Low
5.46
Avg
6.76
G+A
0
Wins9
Draws5
Losses4
MonthMatchesMinsGAG+AG/MRating
Aug 2026
3160000.006.27
Jun 2026
1170000.006.45
May 2026
1270000.006.71
Apr 2026
2590000.006.33
Mar 2026
32700000.007.08
Feb 2026
43600000.006.81
Dec 2025
1900000.00-
Nov 2025
21790000.006.76
Oct 2025
1530000.005.46
9 months • 18 matches
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

50
Full match
26
Substituted off
23
From Bench

Gary Medel: career in numbers

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2015/2016 · 7.18Serie A
Lowest-rated season
2026 · 6.75Primera Division (Chile)
Rating trend
-0.16last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
Career involvement (league)
0.05 G+A per 9010 goals + 8 assists across 18 league seasons (per-90 from 30790 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
18 (2010–2026)
Clubs with recorded appearances
9

How we calculate this

Rival Clubs(48)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
NapoliNapoli185490430
LazioLazio165470011
JuventusJuventus162590171
AtalantaAtalanta158340020
RomaRoma112361020
FiorentinaFiorentina111190030
SampdoriaSampdoria117220040
SassuoloSassuolo114160040
AC MilanAC Milan101540010
EmpoliEmpoli105230020
CagliariCagliari105140220
TorinoTorino102530040
GenoaGenoa93240030
Hellas VeronaHellas Verona93420021
UdineseUdinese83140010
İstanbul Başakşehirİstanbul Başakşehir82240040
ParmaParma61410300
TrabzonsporTrabzonspor61320010
PalermoPalermo62400040
InterInter62040020
1–20 of 48

Rival National Teams(2)

Player stats against each opponent national team

TeamMPWDLGA
BrazilBrazil60150010
MexicoMexico51220010
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer Value History

Transfer History

Jan 9, 2025Free Transfer
Jun 13, 2024Free Transfer
Jul 11, 2023Free Transfer
Aug 29, 2019Transfer€2M
Aug 12, 2017Transfer€3M
Aug 13, 2014Transfer€8M
Aug 11, 2013Transfer€13M
Jan 31, 2011Transfer€3M
Jan 30, 2011End of loan
Jul 23, 2009Loan€245K

About Gary Medel

Gary Medel has 503 club appearances on record.