Skip to content
GEGonçalo Esteves

Gonçalo Esteves

Carrarese
Carrarese
Defender
PortugalPortugal
6.8
Season Score
22
Feb 27, 2004
176 cm
Height
0.03
Goals/Match
22
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2026/2027

Performance Overview

Season Performance 25/26
All Competitions
Matches
9
Goals
1
Assists
0
Goal Contributions
1
Mins/game
35
Avg Rating
6.52
Career Statistics

Career

Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

0
Full match
7
Substituted off
13
From Bench

Gonçalo Esteves — computed career insights

Career figures, computed
Best-rated season
2023/2024 · 7.1Eerste Divisie
Lowest-rated season
2024/2025 · 6.58Super League (Switzerland)
Career involvement (league)
0.15 G+A per 902 goals + 1 assist across 6 league seasons (per-90 from 1779 minutes on record)
League seasons on record
6 (2021–2025)
Clubs with recorded appearances
8
Among position peers, computed
Rating percentile
71strating 7.1 vs 112 rated peers
Goals rank
#23 of 1111 goal
G+A per 90 percentile
90th0.2 per 90

Cohort: 112 Eerste Divisie defenders, 2023/2024, min. 450 minutes. Computed by ranking the full league corpus, not taken from any feed.

Figures computed from the GioScore season-stats database · as of 2026-09-03

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
ZürichZürich31020000
SionSion30210000
Vitória GuimarãesVitória Guimarães32010021
GrasshopperGrasshopper31020000
VizelaVizela33000000
Sporting CPSporting CP20020000
FeyenoordFeyenoord20020000
St. GallenSt. Gallen21100000
AjaxAjax20020000
BoavistaBoavista22000000
Santa ClaraSanta Clara21010010
WinterthurWinterthur21100000
Manchester CityManchester City10010000
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund10010000
SüdtirolSüdtirol10100000
FC EindhovenFC Eindhoven10100000
SpeziaSpezia11000000
Gil VicenteGil Vicente10010000
EmpoliEmpoli11000000
BelenensesBelenenses11000000
120 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

Aug 28, 2026Loan
Jun 30, 2026End of loan
Jan 30, 2026Transfer
Jul 22, 2025Loan
Jun 30, 2025End of loan
Aug 29, 2024Loan
Aug 2, 2024Transfer
Jun 30, 2024End of loan
Jan 5, 2024Loan
Jul 1, 2023Transfer
Dec 31, 2022End of loan
Jul 1, 2022Loan
Trophies

Trophies & Awards

1 title won

About Gonçalo Esteves

In 2025/2026, Gonçalo Esteves hit 1 goal over 5 Liga Portugal outings (163 minutes) and provided no assists — 0.55 goal involvements per 90. GioScore's computed rating for the season averages 6.72. By match rating he ranks in the 71st percentile of the 112 Eerste Divisie defenders who played 450+ minutes in 2023/2024 — better than half the group; on goals he ranks 23rd of 111.

Season ratings peak at 7.1 in 2023/2024, Eerste Divisie and bottom out at 6.58 in 2024/2025.

Split by competition, the league record covers 3 domestic leagues: Eerste Divisie (14 appearances, 1 goal), Liga Portugal (12 appearances, 1 goal) and Super League (Switzerland) (10 appearances, 0 goals).

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Gonçalo Esteves play?
Gonçalo Esteves plays as a Defender for Carrarese in Serie B.
What team does Gonçalo Esteves play for?
Gonçalo Esteves currently plays for Carrarese in Serie B.
How old is Gonçalo Esteves?
Gonçalo Esteves is 22 years old, born on February 27, 2004. He is from Portugal. At 22, he has already won 1 trophy in his professional career.
How tall is Gonçalo Esteves?
Gonçalo Esteves is 176 cm tall. He weighs 72 kg.
How many trophies has Gonçalo Esteves won?
Gonçalo Esteves has won 1 trophy throughout his career. He currently plays for Carrarese.
What nationality is Gonçalo Esteves?
Gonçalo Esteves is from Portugal and represents them at international level. At club level, he plays for Carrarese.