Performance Overview
Season Performance 22/23
All Competitions
- Matches
- 20
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Goal Contributions
- 2
- Mins/game
- 33
- Avg Rating
- 6.40
rating
1.06+6.40(+0.0%)
Career statistics (270 matches)
Jan 25, 2015 — Apr 9, 2023
High
6.92
Low
6.40
Avg
1.06
G+A
78
Wins0
Draws0
Losses0
| Season | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22/23 | 20 | 664 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 6.40 |
21/22 | 8 | 605 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.25 | - |
20/21 | 16 | 869 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.25 | 6.77 |
2020 | 6 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
2019 | 20 | 967 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.15 | 6.92 |
17/18 | 34 | 2287 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.29 | - |
16/17 | 39 | 3209 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.44 | - |
15/16 | 16 | 823 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.13 | - |
14/15 | 36 | 2126 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0.39 | - |
13/14 | 31 | 2013 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.23 | - |
12/13 | 24 | 1295 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.33 | - |
11/12 | 19 | 857 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.16 | - |
10/11 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
13 seasons • 270 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Hearts
2016/2017 - 2017/2018
541900.353,914-
Anorthosis
2014/2015 - 2016/2017
512000.393,457-
Rio Ave
2012/2013 - 2014/2015
26300.121,290-
Nice
2010/2011 - 2011/2012
20330.15886-
Esteghlal
2018/2019
18300.179546.75
Chennaiyin
2020/2021
16410.258696.77
APOEL
2012/2013 - 2013/2014
16500.311,094-
St. Mirren
2012/2013
16800.50869-
Veria
2013/2014
15200.13919-
Livingston
2022/2023
12000.003756.40
Raith Rovers
2022/2023
8200.25289-
Sheikh Russel
2021 - 2022
8210.25605-
Matsumoto Yamaga
2019 - 2020
8010.001087.09
Al Ettifaq
2015/2016
2100.50210-
Lusitânia
2024/2025 - now
0—-——-
Total
2707260.2715,839
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Raith Rovers
22/23
8202890.6200-
Livingston
22/23
120—3750.00016.40
Sheikh Russel
21/22
8216050.4520-
Chennaiyin
20/21
16418690.52206.77
Matsumoto Yamaga
2020
60—950.0000-
Matsumoto Yamaga
2019
20113—007.09
Esteghlal
18/19
183—9540.28206.75
Hearts
17/18
341002,2870.3961-
Hearts
16/17
209—1,6270.5051-
Anorthosis
16/17
198—1,5820.4660-
Al Ettifaq
15/16
21—2100.4300-
Anorthosis
15/16
141—6130.1510-
Rio Ave
14/15
183—8640.3120-
Anorthosis
14/15
1811—1,2620.7830-
APOEL
13/14
165—1,0940.4121-
Veria
13/14
152—9190.2010-
Rio Ave
12/13
8004260.0000-
St. Mirren
12/13
168—8690.8330-
Nice
11/12
19338570.6330-
Nice
10/11
10—29—10-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | Ligue 1 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011/2012 | Ligue 1 | 17 | 762 | 2 | 2 | 0.47 | — |
| 2012/2013 | Liga Portugal | 6 | 381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/2013 | Premiership | 12 | 869 | 3 | 0 | 0.31 | — |
| 2013/2014 | 1. Division | 10 | 643 | 3 | 0 | 0.42 | — |
| 2013/2014 | Super League (Greece) | 15 | 919 | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | — |
| 2014/2015 | 1. Division | 15 | 1262 | 9 | 0 | 0.64 | — |
| 2014/2015 | Liga Portugal | 12 | 521 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | — |
| 2015/2016 | 1. Division | 14 | 613 | 1 | 0 | 0.15 | — |
| 2016/2017 | 1. Division | 19 | 1582 | 8 | 0 | 0.46 | — |
| 2016/2017 | Premiership | 15 | 1267 | 7 | 0 | 0.5 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Premiership | 20 | 1326 | 6 | 0 | 0.41 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Championship (Scotland) | 13 | 873 | 4 | 0 | 0.41 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Persian Gulf Pro League | 13 | 661 | 3 | 0 | 0.41 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Indian Super League (India) | 16 | 869 | 4 | 1 | 0.52 | 6.77 |
| 2022 | Premier League | 8 | 605 | 2 | 1 | 0.45 | — |
| 2022/2023 | Premiership | 8 | 183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship (Scotland) | 5 | 177 | 1 | 0 | 0.51 | — |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
10
Full match
19
Substituted off
28
From Bench
Esmaël Gonçalves: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2020/2021 · 6.77Indian Super League (India)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2022/2023 · 6.4Premiership
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.4 G+A per 9056 goals + 4 assists across 18 league seasons (per-90 from 13542 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 18 (2010–2022)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 14
- Goals rank
- #23 of 352 goals
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 59th0.45 per 90
Cohort: 35 Premier League forwards, 2022, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50
Transfers
Transfer Value History
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
1 title won
















