Season Performance 26/27
All Competitions
- Matches
- —
- Goals
- —
- Assists
- —
- Goal Contributions
- —
- Mins/game
- —
- Avg Rating
- —
Last 10 matches · rating
Avg 6.64| Date | Opponent | Res | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26 | 0-1 | 14' | – | – | 6.5 | |
| Jul 26 | 0-2 | 46' | – | – | 6.4 | |
| May 23 | 1-0 | 90' | 1 | – | 6.9 | |
| May 15 | 3-0 | 90' | – | – | 6.9 | |
| May 9 | 1-1 | 57' | – | 1 | 7.2 | |
| May 2 | 1-1 | 91' | – | – | 6.8 | |
| Apr 26 | 2-2 | 68' | – | – | 6.2 | |
| Apr 19 | 0-1 | 17' | – | – | 6.6 | |
| Apr 11 | 2-2 | 31' | – | – | 6.5 | |
| Apr 3 | 1-1 | 20' | – | – | 6.4 |
Season 2026 · all comps
Attack
- Goals
- 0
- Penalties
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 38
- Crosses (accurate)
- 1 (0)
Duels
- Total
- 3
- Won
- 0
Minutes
- Started
- 1
- Off the bench
- 1
- Total
- 60'
- Minutes per match
- 30'
Discipline
- Yellow
- 0
- Red
- 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Form · 21 matches
Avg 6.61High 7.2Low 6.2
Position
Midfielder
Market value & valuation
Auckland · 5.1% of €12MEstimated market value
€608K
Auckland#7of 24
Squad share5.1%€12M
Most valuable · Auckland
- #1Oscar Faulds€1M
- #2Marlee Francois€900K
- #3Lachlan Bayliss€736K
- #4Sam Cosgrove€708K
- #7Cameron Howieson€608K
Contract & transfers
- Contract until 8 mo
- Jun 30, 2027
Career · goals by team
| Team | Apps | Goals | A | G/App | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auckland City16/17–23/24 | 82 | 29 | 0 | 0.35 | 6.92 |
Auckland24/25– | 50 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 6.68 |
St. Mirren15/16 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | — |
Burnley11/12–14/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
New Zealand2014– | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.13 | — |
Club career
- 152
- Apps
- 31
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0.20
- G/App
League · 11 seasons
best 24/25 6.710
1
1
2
4
4
7
4
0
0
1
11/1215/1617/1818/1919/2020/2121/2222/2323/2424/2525/26
Bars: goals · line: average rating
Honours & transfers
8 titles- 4× OFC Champions League
- 1× League One
- 1× Premiership
- 1× OFC Nations Cup
- 1× A-League Men
Transfers
- 07/2024
- 07/2016St. Mirren → Free Agent
- 07/2015Free
- 05/2013End of loan
- 02/2013Loan
All matches
Last 21 matches
Nov 7, 2025 — Nov 7, 2026
| Date | Opponent | Result | Mins | G | A | YC | RC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 0 - 1 | 14' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Jul 26 | 0 - 2 | 46' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
May 23 | 1 - 0 | 90' | 1 | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
May 15 | 3 - 0 | 90' | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
May 9 | 1 - 1 | 57' | - | 1 | - | - | 7.2 | |
May 2 | 1 - 1 | 91' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.8 | |
Apr 26 | 2 - 2 | 68' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.2 | |
Apr 19 | 0 - 1 | 17' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Apr 11 | 2 - 2 | 31' | - | - | - | - | 6.5 | |
Apr 3 | 1 - 1 | 20' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Mar 21 | 1 - 2 | 77' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Mar 14 | 2 - 1 | 82' | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | |
Mar 8 | 2 - 2 | 65' | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | |
Feb 28 | 3 - 0 | 69' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Feb 21 | 5 - 0 | 72' | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | |
Feb 17 | 1 - 1 | 36' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 | |
Feb 7 | 1 - 0 | 1' | - | - | 1 | - | 6.5 | |
Jan 31 | 1 - 2 | 2' | - | - | - | - | - | |
Jan 9 | 2 - 0 | 69' | - | - | - | - | 6.3 | |
Jan 5 | 1 - 1 | 13' | - | - | - | - | 6.4 | |
Jan 1 | 1 - 3 | 25' | - | - | - | - | 6.6 |
7 months • 21 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Auckland City
2016/2017 - 2023/2024
822900.355,1216.92
Auckland
2024/2025 - now
50110.021,9356.68
St. Mirren
2015/2016
18100.06383-
Burnley
2011/2012 - 2014/2015
2000.007-
Total
1523110.207,446
National Team
MGAGxGRtg
New Zealand
2014 - now
15200.13408-
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
New Zealand U23
2012/2013
3000.0068-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Auckland
25/26
26111,1130.163—6.61
Auckland
24/25
24008220.005—6.75
Auckland City
23/24
92-————-
Auckland City
22/23
14506560.693—7.04
Auckland City
21/22
171001,3290.683—6.83
Auckland City
20/21
44-——4—-
Auckland City
19/20
15401,2800.281—-
Auckland City
18/19
9206860.26——-
Auckland City
17/18
9108100.114—-
Auckland City
16/17
5103600.25——-
St. Mirren
15/16
18103830.23——-
Burnley
11/12
2007———-
National Team
MGAG+A/90Rtg
New Zealand
2024
720————-
New Zealand
2022
3001380.00——-
New Zealand
2018
2001800.00——-
New Zealand
2014
30-————-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
New Zealand U23
2012
30068———-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015/2016 | Championship (Scotland) | 15 | 383 | 1 | 0 | 0.23 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Premiership | 5 | 450 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | — |
| 2018/2019 | Premiership | 8 | 640 | 2 | 0 | 0.28 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Premiership | 12 | 1025 | 4 | 0 | 0.35 | — |
| 2022 | National League (New Zealand) | 12 | 913 | 7 | 0 | 0.69 | — |
| 2023 | National League (New Zealand) | 1 | — | 4 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | National League (New Zealand) | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/2025 | A-League Men | 20 | 622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League Men | 25 | 1099 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 6.62 |
Cameron Howieson: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2024/2025 · 6.71A-League Men
- Lowest-rated season
- 2025/2026 · 6.62A-League Men
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.29 G+A per 9020 goals + 1 assist across 9 league seasons (per-90 from 5222 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 9 (2015–2025)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 4
- Rating percentile
- 9thrating 6.62 vs 76 rated peers
- Goals rank
- #43 of 761 goal
- G+A per 90 percentile
- 37th0.16 per 90
Cohort: 76 A-League Men midfielders, 2025/2026, min. 450 minutes.
Rival Clubs(49)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 49
Rival National Teams(1)
Player stats against each opponent national team
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Transfers
Transfer History
Trophies & Awards
8 titles won
Championships
OFC Champions League
4x Winner
4x
League One
1x Winner(2012/2013)
1x
Premiership
1x Winner(2020/2021)
1x
OFC Nations Cup
1x Winner(2024)
1x
A-League Men
1x Winner(2025/2026)
1x





