Skip to content
AMAndrew McCarthy

Andrew McCarthy

€800KMarket Value
Peterhead
Peterhead
Midfielder
ScotlandScotland
27
Oct 20, 1998
0.06
Goals/Match
8
Shirt Number
Card stats based on
2025/2026

Performance Overview

Season Performance 25/26
All Competitions
18Matches
2Goals
0Assists
2Goal Contributions
62Mins/game
-Avg Rating
Career Statistics
Career Progress

Career Progress

Appearances per Season

Appearance Distribution

48
Full match
14
Substituted off
4
From Bench

Rival Clubs(50)

Player stats against each opponent club

TeamMPWDLGA
ClydeClyde73131010
Alloa AthleticAlloa Athletic71240010
Ross CountyRoss County72230010
Inverness CTInverness CT71240010
StranraerStranraer74210010
SpartansSpartans72320010
East FifeEast Fife64200000
DundeeDundee63120010
HeartsHearts61320010
Hamilton AcademicalHamilton Academical63120000
CelticCeltic50140010
Ayr UnitedAyr United51040020
Dundee UnitedDundee United51130020
Greenock MortonGreenock Morton51130010
Queen of the SouthQueen of the South52120020
RangersRangers40130000
KilmarnockKilmarnock40220000
StenhousemuirStenhousemuir40131010
AberdeenAberdeen40130000
Dunfermline AthleticDunfermline Athletic41120010
120 of 50
Transfers

Transfers

Transfer History

Jan 11, 2020Free Transfer
Jul 12, 2019Free Transfer
Trophies

About Andrew McCarthy

Andrew McCarthy plays as a midfielder for Peterhead. Throughout his career, Andrew McCarthy has scored 8 goals and provided 6 assists in 147 appearances across 2 clubs. In the League One 2025/2026, Andrew McCarthy has scored 1 goals in 17 appearances. As a midfielder, Andrew McCarthy combines creative vision with goalscoring ability, accumulating 6 assists and 8 goals throughout his career. Among the clubs he has represented — Peterhead, Partick Thistle — Andrew McCarthy was most prolific at Peterhead, where he scored 8 goals in 110 appearances.

Full Career RecordAndrew McCarthy

Andrew McCarthy's professional career spans from 2017 to 2026, a period of roughly 9 seasons over which he has amassed 147 appearances spread across 2 clubs. With 8 goals and 6 assists recorded across that span, his record reflects a sustained contribution at the highest level.

His most productive season in attacking terms came in 24/25 with Peterhead, when he registered 3 goals and 2 assists in 31 matches, playing 1874 minutes. That campaign stands out as one of the high points of his output.

In his most recent recorded season (25/26) at Peterhead, Andrew McCarthy played 18 matches, scoring 2 goals and providing 0 assists.

Among the notable milestones of his career, Andrew McCarthy has passed the 100-appearance milestone.

Club-by-club totals

ClubPeriodAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesYCRCRating
Peterhead2019/2020 - now110866660
Partick Thistle2016/2017 - 2018/201937001321
Total147867981

Season-by-season statistics

SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesYCRCRating
25/26Peterhead182111570
24/25Peterhead313187451
23/24Peterhead14253240
22/23Peterhead8016730
21/22Peterhead13191860
20/21Peterhead2401982100
18/19Partick Thistle11030540
17/18Partick Thistle190100220
16/17Partick Thistle701410

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Andrew McCarthy play?
Andrew McCarthy plays as a Midfielder for Peterhead in the League One. He has scored 1 goals in 17 appearances in the League One 2025/2026.
What team does Andrew McCarthy play for?
Andrew McCarthy currently plays for Peterhead in the League One.
How old is Andrew McCarthy?
Andrew McCarthy is 27 years old, born on October 20, 1998.