AM
Alexandru Mățan
€2MMarket Value
Alexandru Mățan
€2MMarket Value
7.0
Season Score
27
Aug 29, 1999
168 cm
Height
0.14
Goals/Match
23
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026
7.0
Season Score
27
Aug 29, 1999
168 cm
Height
0.14
Goals/Match
23
Shirt Number
Card stats based on2026
Performance Overview
Season Performance 2026
All Competitions
- Matches
- 51
- Goals
- 7
- Assists
- 9
- Goal Contributions
- 16
- Mins/game
- 69
- Avg Rating
- 7.00
rating
7.12+0.39(+5.1%)
Last 41 matches
Oct 13, 2025 — Oct 13, 2026
High
7.93
Low
6.64
Avg
7.12
G+A
16
Wins17
Draws11
Losses13
| Month | Matches | Mins | G | A | G+A | G/M | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 2026 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 7.93 |
Sep 2026 | 6 | 434 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.17 | 7.54 |
Aug 2026 | 5 | 205 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.64 |
May 2026 | 4 | 292 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 7.06 |
Apr 2026 | 5 | 415 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 6.89 |
Mar 2026 | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.40 |
Feb 2026 | 4 | 342 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.25 | 6.77 |
Jan 2026 | 5 | 433 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 7.17 |
Dec 2025 | 3 | 266 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.07 |
Nov 2025 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | - |
Oct 2025 | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | - |
11 months • 41 matches
Career
Club Career
MGAGxGRtg
Columbus Crew
2021 - 2024
1097130.065,5246.92
Viitorul
2015/2016 - 2020/2021
68670.093,512-
Panaitolikos
2025/2026
39630.152,7846.95
Voluntari
2019/2020
29120.031,802-
St. Louis City
2026 - now
12160.087297.18
Rapid Bucuresti
2021/2022 - 2022/2023
6000.001897.04
Dibba Al Hisn
2024/2025
3000.00816.77
Total
26621310.0814,621
Youth Career
MGAGxGRtg
Romania U21
2017 - 2021
13200.156837.17
Romania U19
2018/2019
6801.33457-
Viitorul U19
2015/2016 - 2018/2019
4000.00270-
Club Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
St. Louis City
2026
12167290.86107.18
Panaitolikos
25/26
39632,7840.29206.95
Dibba Al Hisn
24/25
30081—006.77
Columbus Crew
2024
34541,6430.49307.04
Columbus Crew
2023
38292,9100.34207.02
Rapid Bucuresti
22/23
60—1890.00007.04
Columbus Crew
2022
70—1180.00006.75
Columbus Crew
2021
300—8530.00106.71
Viitorul
20/21
23141,5730.2920-
Voluntari
19/20
29121,8020.1530-
Viitorul
19/20
30—2170.0000-
Viitorul
18/19
20128940.3040-
Viitorul
17/18
21318280.4310-
Viitorul
15/16
11———00-
Youth Career
MGAG+A/90Rtg
Romania U21
2021
82—4830.37107.17
Viitorul U19
18/19
10—900.0000-
Romania U21
2019
30—1450.0000-
Romania U19
2018
68—4571.5800-
Romania U21
2017
20055—00-
Viitorul U19
16/17
20—900.0000-
Viitorul U19
15/16
10—900.0000-
League seasons, computed
| Season | League | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | G+A / 90 | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015/2016 | Superliga (Romania) | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2017/2018 | Superliga (Romania) | 14 | 598 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | — |
| 2017/2018 | Liga 2: Serie 1 (Romania) | 5 | 82 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018/2019 | Superliga (Romania) | 13 | 584 | 0 | 1 | 0.15 | — |
| 2019/2020 | Superliga (Romania) | 28 | 1773 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | — |
| 2020/2021 | Superliga (Romania) | 22 | 1483 | 1 | 4 | 0.3 | — |
| 2021 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 28 | 815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2022 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 6 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.68 |
| 2022/2023 | Superliga (Romania) | 6 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2023 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 37 | 2866 | 2 | 9 | 0.35 | 7.03 |
| 2024 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 29 | 1484 | 4 | 2 | 0.36 | 7.04 |
| 2025/2026 | Super League (Greece) | 34 | 2400 | 5 | 3 | 0.3 | 6.95 |
| 2026 | Major League Soccer (United States) | 11 | 645 | 0 | 6 | 0.84 | 7.16 |
Career Progress
Appearances per Season
Appearance Distribution
47
Full match
81
Substituted off
72
From Bench
Alexandru Mățan: career in numbers
- Best-rated season
- 2026 · 7.16Major League Soccer (United States)
- Lowest-rated season
- 2022 · 6.68Major League Soccer (United States)
- Rating trend
- +0.15last 2 rated seasons vs career average before them
- Career involvement (league)
- 0.3 G+A per 9016 goals + 28 assists across 13 league seasons (per-90 from 12947 minutes on record)
- League seasons on record
- 13 (2015–2026)
- Clubs with recorded appearances
- 8
Rival Clubs(50)
Player stats against each opponent club
| Team | MP | W | D | L | G | A | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
1–20 of 50






